1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He asks for one notebook, on…

"He asks for one notebook, one fountain pen, and three rulers."

Translation:El cere un caiet, un stilou și trei rigle.

January 14, 2017

11 Comments


MaiaElena5

I wrote "liniare" and they said I'm wrong.....That is not "liniare", is "rigle".... How stupid!!


Oana_Topan

can't you use (intreaba) instead of (cere)?


AndreeaHuj

Not really because (cere) means to ask somebody for something while (întreabă) means to ask somebody a question


PaulMinden

Am I wrong, or could I also say stilou to indicate a normal, non-fountain pen?


razvan.marin

We use stilou for fountain pens indeed. And we use pix for non-fountain pens instead.


PaulMinden

Interesting. Thank you!


Andrei970104

To a non fountain Pen you need to say "pix"


Susan63569

I am so confused. What am I missing. Im following along each lesson systematically, yet, when I take the quizzes there are mostly words I have not yet encountered in the lessons!


cristichiuzan

In this context, Ruler = Liniar or Rigla. Please add "Liniar"


CristianaC263201

It is linie, not liniar


lebo_bebo

Why not cere pentru...? Does cere actually mean asks for. Hence no need for pentru?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.