"He asks for one notebook, one fountain pen, and three rulers."

Translation:El cere un caiet, un stilou și trei rigle.

January 14, 2017

7 Comments


MaiaElena5

I wrote "liniare" and they said I'm wrong.....That is not "liniare", is "rigle".... How stupid!!

March 11, 2018

PaulMinden

Am I wrong, or could I also say stilou to indicate a normal, non-fountain pen?

January 14, 2017

razvan.marin

We use stilou for fountain pens indeed. And we use pix for non-fountain pens instead.

January 14, 2017

PaulMinden

Interesting. Thank you!

January 14, 2017

Andrei970104

To a non fountain Pen you need to say "pix"

January 5, 2019

Oana_Topan

can't you use (intreaba) instead of (cere)?

February 19, 2017

AndreeaHuj

Not really because (cere) means to ask somebody for something while (întreabă) means to ask somebody a question

March 8, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.