"He asks for one notebook, one fountain pen, and three rulers."

Translation:El cere un caiet, un stilou și trei rigle.

January 14, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaiaElena5

I wrote "liniare" and they said I'm wrong.....That is not "liniare", is "rigle".... How stupid!!


PaulMinden

Am I wrong, or could I also say stilou to indicate a normal, non-fountain pen?


razvan.marin

We use stilou for fountain pens indeed. And we use pix for non-fountain pens instead.


PaulMinden

Interesting. Thank you!


ravoiu_andrei

To a non fountain Pen you need to say "pix"


Sufrejo

I am so confused. What am I missing. Im following along each lesson systematically, yet, when I take the quizzes there are mostly words I have not yet encountered in the lessons!


cristichiuzan

In this context, Ruler = Liniar or Rigla. Please add "Liniar"


CristianaC263201

It is linie, not liniar


lebo_bebo

Why not cere pentru...? Does cere actually mean asks for. Hence no need for pentru?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.