Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He asks for one notebook, one fountain pen, and three rulers."

Translation:El cere un caiet, un stilou și trei rigle.

1 year ago

6 Comments


MaiaElena5

I wrote "liniare" and they said I'm wrong.....That is not "liniare", is "rigle".... How stupid!!

5 months ago

PaulMinden

Am I wrong, or could I also say stilou to indicate a normal, non-fountain pen?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

We use stilou for fountain pens indeed. And we use pix for non-fountain pens instead.

1 year ago

PaulMinden

Interesting. Thank you!

1 year ago

Oana_Topan

can't you use (intreaba) instead of (cere)?

1 year ago

AndreeaHuj
AndreeaHuj

Not really because (cere) means to ask somebody for something while (întreabă) means to ask somebody a question

5 months ago