"יש לו תגובה ארוכה מדי."

Translation:He has too long a comment.

2 years ago

9 Comments


jrwilco1
Plus

This is translating תגובה as "comment". In other exercises only "response" is accepted, but that wasn't accepted here. Dictionary suggests comment is הערה. Can anyone clarify this?

2 years ago

AlmogL

Comment is absolutely הערה, and response is תגובה, except in the sense of a "comment" on a forum, a Facebook post and so forth. For some reason we translate "comment" as תגובה in that context.

2 years ago

BarakSaltz

אני רוצה ביקורת על "ביקורת".

2 years ago

AlmogL

I commented on "comment". :-)

2 years ago

AlmogL

l ביקורת for comment? It works in some specific contexts. My English is not "native" enough to be sure about this, but I think you publish an article that is a "comment" on someone else's article, and in Hebrew it would be more ביקורת than הערה.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1

That would depend on the content

2 years ago

Casper_duo

Response should also be accepted.
Remark is הערה

2 years ago

Mabel544786

Is the placing of the article "a" correct in the english translation? Duo gives the correct translation to be: He has too long a comment. Wouldn't it be better with: He has a too long comment. Or even better: His comment is too long.

2 months ago

Larry824711

You would never hear a native English speaker say "he has a too long comment". You could hear "his comment is too long", but the Hebrew translation of that would be "התגובה שלו הוא ארוכה מדי", (although I am not sure if the "הוא" is absolutely necessary).

2 weeks ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.