1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which is your car?"

"Which is your car?"

Translation:Quelle est votre voiture ?

February 19, 2013

19 Comments


Sjdps

What is the difference between "Laquelle" and "Quelle"?


Sitesurf

"laquelle" is a pronoun (which one), "quelle" (which) is an adjective qualifying a feminine noun:

  • quelle robe as-tu achetée? (which dress did you buy ?)
  • laquelle as-tu achetée ? (which one did you buy?)

brandir17

hi sitesurf, why in your examples can you not just write "quelle robe tu achtee?"


Sitesurf

I can use the present tense:

quelle robe achètes-tu ? (which dress do you buy?) laquelle achètes-tu ? (which one do you buy?)


mashaw47

Why not lequel for "ton auto"?


Sitesurf

auto is feminine.

the reason why the possessive is "ton" is that "auto " starts with a vowel, so "sa" becomes "son".


zebrapacsirta

why "ton voiture" is incorrect?


Sitesurf

It should be "ta voiture", because "voiture" is feminine and the possessive adjective must agree with the noun, in gender and number.


Tobeygo

please clarify that it is vous and not too


Sitesurf

"you" can be translated in "tu" or "vous". therefore "your" can be translated in "ton/ta/tes" or "votre/vos", depending on gender and number.


rrj

how to tell masculine from feminine?


WCGB

Why not "Celui que es votre voiture?


Sitesurf

"the one that are your car" ???


pwy

Then why is "celui que" the given translation when you hover over the word?


Sitesurf

When you hover over a word, you get a set of possible translation of the word in various contexts and construction, not the exact translation valid for the sentence you are working on.

"which" has a variety of translations in French, of which "celui que", but not in this sentence.


pwy

But the correct answer was not one of the given options!

Edit: to northernguy (for some reason I can't reply): You're correct. "celui que" was top of the list and "laquelle" wasn't on the list.


northernguy

You have to understand that a given comment thread can apply to more than one example. Eg: someone might come to this page from an example that requires English to French, French to English or a multiple choice. As a result sometimes it can be hard to follow what commenters are driving at.

Are you saying, in the example at the top of this page, you hovered over the English word which in Duo and got celui que as a possible translation of which but did not get laquelle or some variation?


Randhir_Singh

why auto with ton, instesd of voiture

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.