"Mama mea este turcoaică."

Translation:My mother is Turkish.

January 14, 2017

4 Comments


PaulMinden

What's lost in translation here is that turcoaica is a noun, specifically referring to a Turkish woman, that could not refer to a feminine Turkish object (a table, for instance) or a cultural custom (a dance, a song). Right? Romanian has such a richness of ways of describing nationality that it makes me curious as to why. Are Romanians more interested in nationality? Why the unusual words for female nationals, and the variety of feminizing suffixes? ie, why o turcoaica, dar o americanca? As always, this beloved language is a head-scratcher.

January 14, 2017

DonatoCali

Yes, I think that "turcoaică" is a noun (a female Turk), while "turcă" is an adjective (Turkish).

August 8, 2018

manuna84

Well, in Ukrainian we also have different nouns for men and women of all the nationalities, and adjectives for objects of different origins

September 8, 2018

Schattenparker

Theoretically and "dictionarywise", one could at least translate "She is a Turk". Maybe English natives can explain why this would sound strange (at least for my ears).

September 6, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.