Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei sunt moștenitorii tronului."

Translation:They are the heirs to the throne.

1 year ago

9 Comments


PaulMinden

stiam ca era 'scaun' si nu 'tron'. ambele? and if you'll excuse the expression, could a person who has not been to the bathroom recently also say, "n-am avut tron"?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

That meaning of "scaun" is a bit archaic, but yes it can be used for "throne".
Some people use "a sta pe tron" as an euphemism for going to the toilet.

1 year ago

PaulMinden

So, "dupa trei ani de zile in care Trump n-avea avut scaun, a stat pe tron timp de o saptamana" would work? please excuse the image, of course...

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Haha, yes.

(small correction: "n-a avut")

1 year ago

PaulMinden

that's what I put originally, but then I felt compelled to create a pluperfect tense. :) thanks for the correction!

1 year ago

razvan.marin

You can't replace scaun with tron for the bathroom expression.

1 year ago

PaulMinden

thanks!

1 year ago

Romanophile

Would "inheritors" be a substitute for "heirs"?

1 year ago

8jEZuexx

Isn't it only the next in line that is the heir? I didn't think there could be more than one at a time.

3 months ago