"Ei sunt moștenitorii tronului."

Translation:They are the heirs to the throne.

January 14, 2017

9 Comments


PaulMinden

stiam ca era 'scaun' si nu 'tron'. ambele? and if you'll excuse the expression, could a person who has not been to the bathroom recently also say, "n-am avut tron"?

January 14, 2017

potestasity

That meaning of "scaun" is a bit archaic, but yes it can be used for "throne".
Some people use "a sta pe tron" as an euphemism for going to the toilet.

January 15, 2017

PaulMinden

So, "dupa trei ani de zile in care Trump n-avea avut scaun, a stat pe tron timp de o saptamana" would work? please excuse the image, of course...

January 16, 2017

potestasity

Haha, yes.

(small correction: "n-a avut")

January 16, 2017

PaulMinden

that's what I put originally, but then I felt compelled to create a pluperfect tense. :) thanks for the correction!

January 16, 2017

razvan.marin

You can't replace scaun with tron for the bathroom expression.

January 15, 2017

PaulMinden

thanks!

January 16, 2017

8jEZuexx

Isn't it only the next in line that is the heir? I didn't think there could be more than one at a time.

May 29, 2018

BenYoung84

I don't think so.

December 1, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.