1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei sunt moștenitorii tronulu…

"Ei sunt moștenitorii tronului."

Translation:They are the heirs to the throne.

January 14, 2017

10 Comments


PaulMinden

stiam ca era 'scaun' si nu 'tron'. ambele? and if you'll excuse the expression, could a person who has not been to the bathroom recently also say, "n-am avut tron"?


potestasity

That meaning of "scaun" is a bit archaic, but yes it can be used for "throne".
Some people use "a sta pe tron" as an euphemism for going to the toilet.


PaulMinden

So, "dupa trei ani de zile in care Trump n-avea avut scaun, a stat pe tron timp de o saptamana" would work? please excuse the image, of course...


potestasity

Haha, yes.

(small correction: "n-a avut")


PaulMinden

that's what I put originally, but then I felt compelled to create a pluperfect tense. :) thanks for the correction!


razvan.marin

You can't replace scaun with tron for the bathroom expression.


8jEZuexx

Isn't it only the next in line that is the heir? I didn't think there could be more than one at a time.


WarsawWill

It's all the rage down our way - joint monarchies! Like "Williamanmary" (1066 and all that")


BenYoung84

I don't think so.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.