"Acho que vou tirar férias esta semana."

Translation:I think that I am going to take a vacation this week.

February 19, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


devonreed

The translations seem to have a constant problem with not recognizing "I think that" as the equivalent to "I think".


daniellevz

why is 'holiday' not accepted?


Duo2012

It is allowed as an answer now. As Fintan says, it is used all the time in the UK.


NikkiBishop1

It didn't allow me to use 'holiday' in the singular to test out :(


reno300

I guess that should be correct, unless duo has holiday programmed in the singular form as 'feriado'.


sunnyfairytale

Is férias plural or singular? How would you say "vacations" (like if you want to say you're taking "two vacations" or something)?

And does "the vacation" use "as" or "a"? (I'm assuming it's feminine, but I could be wrong?)


aniger

One can take holidays or a vacation in North America.


Hector290697

So does "tirar" work in both contexts like take a day off or to remove an object?


Ygorwells

Why is the 'a' required? 'I think I am going to take vacation this week' means the same thing.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.