"Acho que vou tirar férias esta semana."

Translation:I think I am going to take a vacation this week.

February 19, 2013

14 Comments


devonreed

The translations seem to have a constant problem with not recognizing "I think that" as the equivalent to "I think".

March 13, 2013

Lingodingle

Actually, in correct standard English grammar, that second clause should be introduced by "that", thus leaving it out is in error.

April 9, 2013

dejongbrent

Only in a very prescriptivist grammar is the "that" necessary. If a grammar rule disagrees with a significant number of native speakers, perhaps the rule should be questioned.

May 13, 2013

daniellevz

why is 'holiday' not accepted?

February 19, 2013

erudis

I'm not a native speaker, but I don't think you can take holidays from work, only vacations.

February 19, 2013

Fintan

In British English, the word "vacation" is rarely used - "holiday" or "holidays" are much more frequent.

April 20, 2013

Duo2012

It is allowed as an answer now. As Fintan says, it is used all the time in the UK.

April 23, 2013

NikkiBishop1

It didn't allow me to use 'holiday' in the singular to test out :(

August 6, 2018

reno300

I guess that should be correct, unless duo has holiday programmed in the singular form as 'feriado'.

August 6, 2018

aniger

One can take holidays or a vacation in North America.

March 7, 2013

Afoita

what was wrong with this answer? "acho que vou chegar férias esta semana"

October 15, 2013

reno300

Chegar means to arrive.

October 21, 2013

infofarmer

How about "take this week off"?

November 14, 2013

maiconandsilva

No, this sentence means your vacations are going to start from this week as for the speaker decision — The vacation may be more than just a week.

December 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.