1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Acho que vou tirar férias es…

"Acho que vou tirar férias esta semana."

Translation:I think I am going to take a vacation this week.

February 19, 2013

14 Comments


devonreed

The translations seem to have a constant problem with not recognizing "I think that" as the equivalent to "I think".


Lunga311411

Think it's one of the case where words can be omitted from an English sentence, like I have in this sentence. Seldom marks my sentences wrong when I add in sentences.


daniellevz

why is 'holiday' not accepted?


erudis

I'm not a native speaker, but I don't think you can take holidays from work, only vacations.


Fintan

In British English, the word "vacation" is rarely used - "holiday" or "holidays" are much more frequent.


Duo2012

It is allowed as an answer now. As Fintan says, it is used all the time in the UK.


NikkiBishop1

It didn't allow me to use 'holiday' in the singular to test out :(


reno300

I guess that should be correct, unless duo has holiday programmed in the singular form as 'feriado'.


aniger

One can take holidays or a vacation in North America.


Ygorwells

Why is the 'a' required? 'I think I am going to take vacation this week' means the same thing.


Afoita

what was wrong with this answer? "acho que vou chegar férias esta semana"


reno300

Chegar means to arrive.


pandrewhk

How about "take this week off"?


Sadie954521

I think I'll take this week off? I feel like this should be accepted

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.