"One city"

Translation:Одне місто

January 14, 2017

13 Comments


joshikeerthi

What is the difference between одне and Одне


deniko

If you mean the capitalization, the rules are the same as in English for the word "one" - if you start a sentence with it, capitalize it, otherwise leave it in lowercase. So effectively capitalization doesn't change the meaning. Since it's not a sentence but an expression, you can eithe capitalize it or just leave as одне місто.

From Duo's point of view, it doesn't matter either as Duo ignores capitalization and punctuation ayway.


inna92488

Word for city in a few questions was translated as мiсто... i thought that meant 'place' ?


deniko

place = місце

city = місто

They're similar, but not the same.


inna92488

Also, not sure if already asked... whats the difference between 'та' and 'i' for the word 'and' ?


deniko

They mean the same, no difference in meaning, if used as "and". You might choose one and not the other depending on the phonetic environment, there are even rules prescribing when to prefer і, when to prefer й and when to prefer та, but the native speakers don't really follow them, so, from the practical point of view, treat them as interchangeable to not overcomplicate the matter.


Frank614711

Not sure if I missed it but there two forms of one, одне and Одне


grey236

Один, Одна, and Одне. The decline based on case and gender.


husamamineha

Yeah, i saw that one of them was in capital form so i picked it


MeIsAwesome47

That's what I generally do for the ones


MeIsAwesome47

got confused because of the word for village


Tielbert

Village is rather село, whereas місто is city or town.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.