"Fii lui au murit în timpul războiului."

Translation:His sons died during the war.

January 14, 2017

4 Comments


gustawsohn

Romanian correct form is ”fiii lui au ...”, therefore with three ”i”: the first ”i” is from the root, the second is plural and the third is the definite article. ”El avea doi fii” (”He had two sons”), so with two ”i”, is correct because is plural inarticulate.

January 14, 2017

Monica684041

you are right gustawsohn

fiu == son .......... .... fiul == the son

fii == sons ................ fiii == the sons

..............

PS : the Audio has to be changed , so that the three " i " s can be heared

May 16, 2018

nahuatl1939

wouldn't it be more`elegant to translate IN TIME OF WAR instead of IN THE TIME OF THE WAR ?, or even DURING THE WAR ?

January 6, 2018

thelastaidan

It works "during the war"

April 22, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.