1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu am știut ce vreau!"

"Nu am știut ce vreau!"

Translation:I did not know what I wanted!

January 14, 2017

11 Comments


gustawsohn

”I did not know what I wanted” = ”Nu am știut ce vroiam (ce am vrut)”. ”...ce vreau” is present tense.


crbratu

Yes it is present tense but Romanian accepts (i would even say prefers) this construction of the sentence, as pointed out by our neighbor :-). And yes, also pointed below, "voiam" not "vroiam" (common mistake among many Romanians too)


Andra_Iasomie

Just a note, the past tense would be 'voiam' not 'vRoiam' :)


ZsuzsiHUN

I don't know about Romanian, but in Hungarian you would also use present tense in this case. (When speaking in English we always have to be aware to put the second verb into past tense, because naturally you would use present tense.)


efalc

Could this also mean "We didn't know what they wanted" ?


gustawsohn

It may be, but in Romanian it will be ”Nu am știut ce vroiau ei (ce au vrut ei)”.


efalc

Thank you! I just realized I made a typo. Meant to write "We didn't know what they WANT." So it was more about "We" - but you answered my question either way!


Lng52-._

Can a native speaker confirm that the translation (past tense) should be: "Nu am știam ce vroiam"?


Andra_Iasomie

No, but you can say "Nu am știut ce voiam" though


crbratu

"Nu știam ce voiam" would be a correct translation

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.