"Nu am știut ce vreau!"

Translation:I did not know what I wanted!

January 14, 2017

11 Comments


gustawsohn

”I did not know what I wanted” = ”Nu am știut ce vroiam (ce am vrut)”. ”...ce vreau” is present tense.

January 14, 2017

Andra_Iasomie

Just a note, the past tense would be 'voiam' not 'vRoiam' :)

February 25, 2018

crbratu

Yes it is present tense but Romanian accepts (i would even say prefers) this construction of the sentence, as pointed out by our neighbor :-). And yes, also pointed below, "voiam" not "vroiam" (common mistake among many Romanians too)

July 6, 2018

ZsuzsiHUN

I don't know about Romanian, but in Hungarian you would also use present tense in this case. (When speaking in English we always have to be aware to put the second verb into past tense, because naturally you would use present tense.)

August 4, 2017

efalc

Could this also mean "We didn't know what they wanted" ?

July 31, 2017

gustawsohn

It may be, but in Romanian it will be ”Nu am știut ce vroiau ei (ce au vrut ei)”.

July 31, 2017

efalc

Thank you! I just realized I made a typo. Meant to write "We didn't know what they WANT." So it was more about "We" - but you answered my question either way!

August 5, 2017

Lng52-._

Can a native speaker confirm that the translation (past tense) should be: "Nu am știam ce vroiam"?

November 27, 2017

Andra_Iasomie

No, but you can say "Nu am știut ce voiam" though

February 25, 2018

crbratu

"Nu știam ce voiam" would be a correct translation

July 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.