"Jocul acesta este individual."

Translation:This game is individual.

January 14, 2017

11 Comments


Multi0Lingual4

"Unique" could work here.

Edited to take out the first part of my statement, because individual is an adjective. I do not believe that it can be used here, though, in this context. I would not describe a game as "individual."

January 14, 2017

potestasity

The Romanian sentence is actually trying to express that the game is one-player only (or, perhaps, just free-for-all).

January 14, 2017

Lixmage

I think the best translation in English would be "This is a solo game."

June 26, 2017

razvan.marin

The translation is bad. Report it.

January 15, 2017

wyqtor

Individual is very much an adjective in Romanian.

June 5, 2017

Multi0Lingual4

Sounds awkward in English though. I see what you're saying, but...I'm sure there's a better word.

June 5, 2017

wyqtor

You are right, I thought you were talking about the Romanian translation.

June 5, 2017

laurensappington

Individual absolutely is an adjective in English.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/individual

August 27, 2017

Multi0Lingual4

Understood. I've been corrected. But I still think that the sentence sounds very, very awkward.

August 27, 2017

Gzeebzee

The english should be "This is a single player game"

January 14, 2018

DavidCarver

This is a game for one player?

July 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.