"Seeing how easy it is to cook, I started as well."

Translation:Văzând cât de ușor e să gătești, am început și eu.

January 14, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


limonadele

I wrote "este" instead of "e" That's not a mistake!


bW1ZVibI

Why gatesti and not gatesc?


Niklas538553

"Văzând cât de ușor e să gătești, și eu am inceput." should also be valid


Glenn_ski

What is triggering the subject-verb inversion in the independent clause?


Jill635577

What is the de doing in this sentence?


Jill635577

What is the "e" doing in this sentence? Not sure why it is here.


Mapka15

@Jill635577: the "e" means "este". In the English translation as wel: "Seeing how easy it IS to cook,...." so in Romanian:"Văzând cât de ușor ESTE să gătești,...."


Mapka15

How about :"Seeing how easy it is for you to cook, I started as well" ? Does that explain the "gătești " instead of "găti"? And what would be the sentence if the word "gătitul " is used? "Văzând cât de ușor este gătitul, am început și eu." Is that a correct Romanian sentence?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Correct also, but uncommon.

On a side note "a găti" is the short of "a pregăti mâncarea" = to prepare the food


OJCBK

Is "Văzând cât de ușor se gătește, am început și eu" correct?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.