1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El país es una república."

"El país es una república."

Translation:The country is a republic.

February 28, 2014

11 Comments


spade

If only more Americans realized this....


AbraxunsIllusion

Lol! That doesn't seem to be the case, though.


DeanG6

post-constitutional republic


Brycecrab

And that the Democratic and Republican parties are both conservative apart from a few people.


Eloise23

Sadly, too late!


A_Drunken_Sailor

The country's a republic is not accepted because...?


Eloise23

July 24, 2015 - It"s possible that the DL-bot doesn't recognize the 'is' contraction that you used.


ALLintolearning3

"country's" is understood by the DL-bot to be a possessive version of the noun. Example "The country's politics is something that I want to stay out of." Ooh, and I ended with a preposition!

You can get the contraction to work with pronouns and if there is an exercise that does not accept it with a pronoun, it can be reported. I am not sure that they can fix this one.


PabloA.Sca

brazil is corruptpublica


TFShortsATgmail

THIS is what The United States is... NOT a Democracy.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.