"Πού είναι η Αγγλία;"

Translation:Where is England?

January 14, 2017

11 Comments


Ingenting.

Η Αγγλία είναι η πόλη μου

September 24, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Η Αγγλία είναι (μία) χώρα. ;)

    September 24, 2017

Le._.Doc

    That, my friend, is indeed a very good question for 2019. :)

    June 6, 2019

Dmatafonov

    Is there sound N pronounced? Is it usual for double γ?

    January 14, 2017

troll1995

    Yes, γγ γκ in the word (and not at the beggining), are pronounced (in most words) as ng.

    January 14, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      Well, double consonants like γγ, λλ, σσ etc. cannot be in the beginning of a word, troll! ;) Therefore llama = λάμα.

      For anyone interested in syllable breaking rules, such pairs are always split. No exceptions - for a change!

      January 15, 2017

troll1995

      Well, I was referring to γκ mostly, which is very common to be in the beggining of a word.

      January 15, 2017

D_..
      Mod

        I know you were, I added my comment for clarity and a friendly meant nudge. :)

        January 15, 2017

mizinamo

        Strictly speaking not a sound "n" but a sound "ŋ" :)

        The sound at the end of the English word "thing", not at the end of "thin".

        January 16, 2017

kirakrakra

        Even more strictly ng (in thing) + g (in go)

        August 31, 2017

mizinamo

        True. It's like the ng in finger, not like the ng in singer.

        August 31, 2017
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.