1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πού είναι η Αγγλία;"

"Πού είναι η Αγγλία;"

Translation:Where is England?

January 14, 2017

12 Comments


Ingenting.

Η Αγγλία είναι η πόλη μου


D_..
Mod
Plus

Η Αγγλία είναι (μία) χώρα. ;)


Le._.Doc

That, my friend, is indeed a very good question for 2019. :)


Dmatafonov

Is there sound N pronounced? Is it usual for double γ?


troll1995

Yes, γγ γκ in the word (and not at the beggining), are pronounced (in most words) as ng.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Well, double consonants like γγ, λλ, σσ etc. cannot be in the beginning of a word, troll! ;) Therefore llama = λάμα.

For anyone interested in syllable breaking rules, such pairs are always split. No exceptions - for a change!


troll1995

Well, I was referring to γκ mostly, which is very common to be in the beggining of a word.


D_..
Mod
Plus

I know you were, I added my comment for clarity and a friendly meant nudge. :)


mizinamo

Strictly speaking not a sound "n" but a sound "ŋ" :)

The sound at the end of the English word "thing", not at the end of "thin".


kirakrakra

Even more strictly ng (in thing) + g (in go)


mizinamo

True. It's like the ng in finger, not like the ng in singer.


Sean_Roy

... they asked, once the quarterfinals of the World Cup started. "Η Αγγλία δεν είναι εδώ. Τι περίμενες;"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.