"Tu es la seule à pouvoir faire ça."

Translation:You are the only one to be able to do that.

2/19/2013, 12:38:31 PM

26 Comments


TopTenTiger

Shouldn't faire -> "to make it" also be accepted in this case?

6/4/2013, 3:36:45 PM

ComputerRoger

You are the only one able to make that. Why is this wrong?

3/15/2014, 2:04:14 PM

mdb.j00

I had, "you are the one who can do that," and it was marked wrong for not having "sole".

7/10/2014, 2:16:42 PM

angela1

I had - You alone are able to do that - why would this not be accepted?

10/16/2013, 10:55:15 AM

blrsar

I also had - You alone are able to do that - this has the exact same meaning as what is "accepted"

4/10/2014, 12:16:45 AM

MilesJacks1

Since the verb sentence is "es la seule a pouvoir faire," it would not make sense to leave out the "es" or the "la." Since these words are part of the sentence, you have to include them. The "es" and "la" are the hints that the sentence has to be formed in one of two (or possibly more) ways: you ARE (es) THE (la, changing it to the manditory "only" instead of "alone") ONLY (can't be alone because of the structure) one who can do that/to be able to do that.

4/15/2015, 7:57:43 PM

DasaGauraN

You can translate from one language to other with different form, but in the same meaning. "The only one" and "alone (who)" - I think - have the same meaning in this case.

8/19/2018, 8:36:50 PM

blrsar

OK

4/15/2015, 8:43:01 PM

jvdiana

The meaning of "alone" is different to the meaning of "to be the unique"=the only one.

7/1/2015, 11:28:57 PM

DasaGauraN

Can you explain it why? I don't think so, but maybe I am wrong. You use "unique", but to be alone or to be the only one not necessarily "unique" position.

8/19/2018, 8:38:48 PM

mexicangordz

Could it be: "Tu es la seule que peux faire ça" ?

11/21/2013, 7:29:29 PM

DianaM

Pretty sure it would have to be "qui peut", not "que peux".

3/25/2014, 8:55:57 PM

MThoriqMalano

I think so.

12/27/2013, 7:28:58 AM

Mrs_dotcom

Why is "Only you are able to do that" wrong?

10/1/2014, 8:10:51 PM

fenn50

It should be 'you are the only one who can do that' not 'that can do that,' which is grammatically incorrect.

2/19/2013, 12:38:31 PM

jvdiana

I think both of them are correct. However as a noun clause it's more precise to use "who" if the context is referring to a person :)

7/1/2015, 11:36:04 PM

Shavonne_5

I typed that as a reply, and it accepted it, which is great. :)

2/22/2013, 1:08:30 AM

FisherLiz

Since "seule" is feminine, would it be also acceptable to translate this as "You are the only girl to be able to do that"? I know - context!

10/10/2013, 11:29:21 PM

TopTenTiger

We don't know if "la seule" is refering to a girl. Since there's no context, the statement could have been said to a cow (la vache) or even the moon (la lune) :)

10/11/2013, 10:15:06 AM

FisherLiz

Good point! Or a dish or a spoon. . .(Hope you're English-speaking enough to understand - if not, thanks anyway!)

10/11/2013, 10:39:17 AM

SharonStad

You are the only one allowed to do that.Wrong?

8/10/2018, 1:32:48 AM

davidunder8

To 'make it' should also be accepted.

8/30/2018, 10:25:44 PM

Summerstor5

faire = to do OR to make ?

10/4/2018, 1:31:42 AM

Nicolas127684

So why "the only one can do it" wrong ?

11/16/2018, 1:29:32 AM

CeQvZ

Why is "you are the only one who can do that" marked wrong?

2/24/2019, 7:52:36 AM

Qun.Yu

You are the only one can do that--should be accepted as well

3/12/2019, 8:51:24 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.