1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αλεπού τρώει μία κότα."

"Η αλεπού τρώει μία κότα."

Translation:The fox eats a hen.

January 14, 2017

11 Comments


Josphine731150

Why can't the fox eat a chicken ?!?!


troll1995
Mod

It's one of the accepted translations. Was it not accepted? If yes, was it on a strengthen exercise?


Josphine731150

No clue... But they did not accept it...


Josphine731150

And it was not a strengthen exercise...


Stergi3

I notice it is accepted


kaxtar1

Is Aleppo named after fox?


mizinamo

Unlikely: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aleppo#Etymology

Also, the name "Aleppo" doesn't come from Greek; they called it Beroea, apparently.


Elijah-the-grand

αλεπού means fox, what is the plural form?


mizinamo

οι αλεπούδες


SergioCrem1

Why is chicken suggested as a solution and then marked as a mistake?


mizinamo

Why is chicken suggested as a solution

The hints are not "suggestions".

They can contain translations that are not appropriate in the current sentence, like dictionary definitions.

They can jog your memory or remind you of the correct spelling, but you (the learner) are solely responsible for picking the correct hint, or (in rare cases which we try to correct as we become aware of them) for determining that none of them are suitable for the current sentence.

That said, there are accepted translations for this sentence that include the word "chicken". What was your entire sentence?

Did you report your answer as "my translation should be accepted"?

Are you sure that you had a translation exercise and not a listening exercise?

Do you have a screenshot that shows the question and your answer? If so, that would be excellent -- please upload it to a website (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL. Thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.