"Η αλεπού τρώει μία κότα."

Translation:The fox eats a hen.

January 14, 2017

9 Comments


Josphine731150

Why can't the fox eat a chicken ?!?!

January 14, 2017

troll1995

It's one of the accepted translations. Was it not accepted? If yes, was it on a strengthen exercise?

January 14, 2017

Josphine731150

No clue... But they did not accept it...

January 15, 2017

Josphine731150

And it was not a strengthen exercise...

January 15, 2017

Stergi3

I notice it is accepted

February 19, 2017

kaxtar1

Is Aleppo named after fox?

March 6, 2017

mizinamo

Unlikely: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aleppo#Etymology

Also, the name "Aleppo" doesn't come from Greek; they called it Beroea, apparently.

March 6, 2017

Elijah-the-grand

αλεπού means fox, what is the plural form?

October 10, 2017

mizinamo

οι αλεπούδες

October 10, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.