"Whose cups are these?"

Translation:Wessen Tassen sind das?

February 19, 2013

16 Comments


VaterGut

i tried, 'Wessen sind diese Tassen?' Is this not possible?

February 19, 2013

cbilgir

Your sentence is a correct sentence, but it is just not the same sentence. What you asked is "Whose are these cups?" while the German sentence translates into "Whose cups are these?" The meaning might be similar, but structurally very different.

September 22, 2013

christian

It's not.

February 19, 2013

VaterGut

how about, "Wessen Tassen sind diese?

March 20, 2013

rbotros

"Dies" here is in the nominative and isn't declined. If you reversed it, you'd say "Dies sind ihre Tassen."

You would need to say something like "Sie haben diese Tassen" which takes a plural accusative ending. It's acting as an adjective modifying Tassen rather than the subject.

September 21, 2014

daniel.n

Why not?

May 5, 2013

zexez

same, I don't see a difference

March 20, 2013

Finfarum

I tried "Wessen Tassen sind die"... not sure why it is not accepted

June 27, 2013

Ninethousand

It's because in "Wessen Tassen sind das" ("whose cups are these"), "das" is acting as a pronoun, not an article.

"Das" can be both a pronoun (substituting a noun, like "that" in "That is good" = "Das ist gut"), and an article (accompanying a noun, like "the" in "The food is good" = "Das Essen ist gut"). "Die", on the other hand, can only be an article ("the") like in "The newspaper is good" = "Die Zeitung ist gut".

You couldn't say "Wessen Tassen sind die" the same way you can't say "Whose cups are the" in English.

March 12, 2014

Finfarum

I was confused because I knew that "die" can also be used a s a relative pronoun, not just an article. For example "Die Tassen, die uns gehören, sind dort." But you've clarified things for me. Thank you :-)

April 2, 2014

Ninethousand

Yes, you are right! "die" can be a relative pronoun too, but it's just used for relative clauses, meaning "which", "that" or "who". Like in your example: "Die Tassen, die uns gehören, sind dort." = "The cups, which belong to us, are there".

April 2, 2014

Finfarum

I understand now. Thank you :-)

April 3, 2014

Druckles

Me too. I was informed at some point you would use 'das' before the subject had been introduced and the corresponding article after it (as in this case).

September 6, 2013

kmzundel

A previous question in this practice lesson had the combination "dieser Tassen" indicating that the sentence was in the Genitive case. So, on this question, I was certain it was "dieser" (Genitive) again......but obviously that is incorrect. Suggestion: it would be VERY helpful if the answer provided a one or two word explanation like "Genitive case" or whatever. I think that would decrease the number of questions asked when people have a wrong answer! :-)

February 4, 2014

niranjantdesai

Is 'Welche Tassen sind diese' correct?

April 9, 2014

dukemcennas

welche Tassen means "which cups" not "whose cups"

May 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.