"Where were you working?"

Translation:Ble o't ti'n arfer gweithio?

January 14, 2017

7 Comments


AnthonyParker0

why has the word arfer turned up in this sentence as the word means custom it makes no sense in this sentence?

January 14, 2017

ibisc

arfer can be either a noun (a habit, custom, practice...) or a verb-noun (being used to, being accustomed to).

In this case it is a verb-noun:

  • Where used you to work?
  • Where did you work?
  • Where were you working?

In fact, the same English meaning can be conveyed even by leaving out the word arfer:

  • Ble ro't ti'n gweithio? - Where were you working?
January 14, 2017

rmcode
Mod

"arfer" can also be a verb = 'to be used to/to be accustomed to'

So the full translation should be 'where were you accustomed to work', which is usually transposed in English into 'where did you use to work'.

This could be expressed as 'Where were you usually working' but this is often shortened to 'where were you working'.

I've changed the answer back to 'Where were you usually working' because it's easier to understand the Welsh that way.

Thanks for posting this.

January 14, 2017

ajHenrot

Why is the answer "Ble oeddech chi'n gweithio?" refused?

May 20, 2017

ibisc

The proper form is Ble roeddech chi...? or Ble ro'ch chi...?. Ble o'ch chi...? is heard in the colloquial langauge as well.

May 21, 2017

Dollifer

Is 'Oeddech chi yn y neuadd? incorrect? This sentence is in the notes as an example. But perhaps 'oeddech' is incorrect after 'Ble?' ?

June 11, 2017

ibisc

Oeddech chi yn y neuadd? - Were you in the hall?

That is the correct simple question form.

If you want an example of a question with 'ble?*:

  • Ble roeddech chi? - Where were you?

But in the colloquial language the 'r- is sometimes dropped and the verb is also usually contracted, leaving:

  • Ble ro'ch chi?, or sometimes
  • Ble o'ch chi?
June 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.