"Το άρθρο το."

Translation:The article the.

January 14, 2017

15 Comments


CFEvans1

I've type the correct answer twice do I need the quote marks?

October 13, 2018

jaye16

No, you do not need the quotation marks. When you give the answer what does the result say? Please give us more information so we can help you out. Or better still send a screenshot.

October 13, 2018

slh123

Are the quotes necessary to be marked correct? I know they are technically required, but duo doesn't usually care about punctuation and I was marked wrong for a quoteless the article the. Aka should a file a bug report or was I supposed to be marked wrong?

October 14, 2018

jaye16

No, the quotes are not required, and I've just removed them. There's no way to know why your answer wasn't accepted since we can't see what you've written. If you can get a screenshot it will help us understand more.

October 14, 2018

jdawson554

I gave the answer - The article the - and it said it was incorrect. I've sent a screenshot to the link you provided above.

October 15, 2018

jdawson554

It still only accepts it with the quotes.

October 15, 2018

jdmcowan

The system can sometimes take a day or so to update.

October 15, 2018

slh123

Yes, I have a screenshot, which I can't include in a forum post. That's why I asked if I should submit a bug report. I will if it happens again.

October 17, 2018

mizinamo

Can you upload your screenshot to a website somewhere and post a link to it here?

October 18, 2018

jaye16

We have been trying to figure out why this sentence is not accepted with or without the quotation marks since the first report. We have had long conversations with mods from other courses in our efforts to get to the bottom of this error. Believe me, we are making every effort. Thanks for the screenshot. Thanks to mizinamo for the idea of uploading it to a website.

In the end we may delete the sentence but before doing that we want to learn how to correct these errors so as to avoid them in the future.

October 18, 2018

S.Eleni

Unsure if this is still an issue but just wanted to report Duo had no problem with my answer - the article the (Exactly as I wrote it here, without any punctuation, not even a full stop).

It was a skill strengthening exercise and I don't recall the absence of any punctuation ever being a problem with this sentence. I’m not suggesting others haven’t had this problem, just relaying my experience, as perhaps the issue has been resolved.

November 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.