"The color of the new food processor is red."

Translation:Culoarea noului robot de bucătărie este roșu.

January 14, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jill635577

I am puzzled as to why the "new" gets the lui treatment rather than the "food processor" part? Culoarea robotlui de bucătărie noi este roșu makes more sense to me. Is that wrong?


SusieFrisc

It's such a different way of thinking about grammar for native English speakers-- the idea that the the possessive ending is attached to the adjective. It blows my mind to see this!


JonEnMiljon

why both ”noului” and ”nou”? it seems to me like saying "the colour of the new new food processor”?


potestasity

It does say that. Whoever wrote the sentence must've forget they already said 'new' three words before.


Mapka15

It has been corrected now (april 2021)


redactedname85

What about culoarea robotului nou de bucătărie?


olb38

Yes it is. But anyway there is something strange with this sentence - it appears ones as above (in romanian) but with "rosie" instead "rosu". Ones ask for precisely this answer (may be it is only way to show us other possibilities for translation) than offers " culoarea robotului de bucatarie nou e rosu" . It is little bit confusing but for me main point is that all this course is for learning and everything in it can be used fir that purpouse.


Paolo70924

can "culoarea robotului de bucatarie nou este rosu" be correct?


Rick476691

I don't think so. I think it ought to be roșie to agree with culoarea.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"culoarea roșu" is correct only when "roșu" is a noun functioning as the name of the color.

In the other usages it functions as an adjective in which case it inflicts with the noun:

"culoarea este roșie"

"mărul este roșu"

"florile sunt roșii" (same for masc. and fem.)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.