"Hefeltverygood."

Translation:Hij voelde zich heel goed.

1 year ago

5 Comments


vimal096

why is "hij voelde heel goed" not correct? Is it necessary to add "zich"? if yes, when is it necessary to add it and when not?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Zich signifies a reflexive pronoun/verb. Your sentence would work in a sentence like: Hij voelde heel goed wanneer ik hem aanraak but that sounds weird...

I've always used voelen as 'to physically feel' and zich voelen as 'to emotionally/mentally feel' but here's the definition of voelen and zich voelen anyway: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/voelen

  • Reflexive pronouns:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Rf01

  • Reflexive verbs:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.05

1 year ago

vimal096

Thanks a lot. It was really helpful. :)

1 year ago

lexvandenheuvel
lexvandenheuvel

Just wondering... You could translate this sentence as "Hij voelde zich heel goed aan", too, right? The meaning is different, but English "to feel" corresponds to "voelen, zich voelen, zich aanvoelen", doesn't it?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Aanvoelen is not a reflexive verb, also aanvoelen is used in the sense of:

  • Something that feels (cold/hot/rough) to the touch
  • To have a feeling/sense for something
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.