1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha cabeça dói tanto."

"Minha cabeça dói tanto."

Translation:My head hurts so much.

February 19, 2013

31 Comments


talideon

Quick note: the word 'cabeça' in Portuguese and 'cabbage' in English are related. The word 'cabbage' originally comes from the Normand word 'caboche', meaning 'head', so in a way 'head of cabbage' means 'head of head'. :-)


FelizitasS

all are based on the Latin word "caput" for head


Jelenica7

Machucar vs doer, anyone?


ThanKwee

Good question. I was wondering the same thing. I'm guessing that "machucar" means that something hurts something else (is an active verb), whereas "doer" is a passive verb (my head isn't hurting anything). As botas machucam = The boots hurt. The boots are hurting my feet. The boots themselves don't feel any pain.

Anyway, this is just a guess. I don't know for sure.


Luis_Domingos

That's pretty much it; machucar implies action - usually physical, but not necessarily so; doer implies reaction - something hurts.

You just forgot to mention the reflexive use of "machucar" (Eu me machuquei - I hurt myself [past simple]); in this case you hurt yourself, but there's still an agent-patient relationship at work (Who/What did the subject hurt?) that's entirely missing from "doer".


ThanKwee

Olá Luis. Thank you so much for your quick and very helpful response! Obrigada!!


Luis_Domingos

You're both more than welcome :) I'm glad I could help.


josenino972

Does "Minha cabeça dói muito" also make sense?


erudis

Yes. But that would be better translated as "my head hurts a lot".


Alf-Sawman

That's actually the English text shown when you're asked to translate into Portuguese. I suggested "hurts so" for 'doi tanto', but it wasn't accepted.


erudis

But is that correct in English though? It sounds really strange to say just "hurts so" without the "much".


Alf-Sawman

Well, so maybe Duolingo isn't that bad after all? ;-) I agree that "hurts so badly" or even "so much" is better, indeed! (I was just experimenting with Duolingo to see what the system would accept.)


BGMarc

It's not an uncommon construction to hear


Johnny_Lingot

In the US you would never hear that expression used, but you would in a British film or book.


heinandmaya

how about "I have a bad headache"


sharkbbb
  • (eu) tenho uma má dor de cabeça

wesmrqs

"Eu estou com uma dor de cabeça horrível" sounds better.


rainontheocean

is it correct to translate it as "My head hurts so bad"?


Hurrem_

I'm not really sure. For me it sounds really good (and that's actually the first possible translation that came to my mind when I saw the question), but I think it's a little more informal. But in my opinion, it still sounds right and I believe it's a good translation to "minha cabeça dói tanto" (especially, if you're emphasizing it, like, with exclamation points or something like that).


joatmoo

Can tanto translate to "too much' or "so much"? It seems inconsistent and I lost a heart for "too much"


Paulenrique

Well, I think it depends on the context and intonation. So it should also be accepted.


Hurrem_

I think the best (but not only) translation for "TOO much" would be "demais." And that's because "demais" basically means something that's like waaaaayy more (satisfactory, unpleasant, painful, or anything else) than normal, you know? So after all, I think "demais" is more than "tanto," just like "too much" sound more than "so much."


GrannySlasher

Why does 'tanto' come after the noun here while it's before the noun in "I like my mother so much"? ('Eu gosto tanto da minha mãe', I think was the sentence...or was it it 'gosto tanta da'?)

Could this be written in the same way, like "It hurts so much, my head"?


Paulenrique

In both instances, "tanto" is used after the verb ;)


GrannySlasher

So I guess all that's left to ask about is the "tanto" in 'Eu gosto tanto da minha mãe'. Why doesn't "mãe" dictate that it's 'tanta' being used?


Paulenrique

It would be "tanta" if it was related to the word "mãe", which is feminine. In this case, "tanto" is related to the verb, then it is always in its base form (masculine, singular)


robbence

"My head hurts a lot!" isn't also accepted?


Hurrem_

The best translation for "a lot" would be "muito," instead of "tanto" (so much).


candacewhitman

Are you really going to count as wrong: My head is hurting so much. ???


Guramile

"It hurts so" or "My head hurts so." Perfectly good English. "Much" is common but not necessary.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.