"Minha cabeça dói tanto."

Translation:My head hurts so much.

February 19, 2013

26 Comments


talideon

Quick note: the word 'cabeça' in Portuguese and 'cabbage' in English are related. The word 'cabbage' originally comes from the Normand word 'caboche', meaning 'head', so in a way 'head of cabbage' means 'head of head'. :-)

December 25, 2014

FelizitasS

all are based on the Latin word "caput" for head

July 17, 2018

Jelenica7

Machucar vs doer, anyone?

August 1, 2015

ThanKwee

Good question. I was wondering the same thing. I'm guessing that "machucar" means that something hurts something else (is an active verb), whereas "doer" is a passive verb (my head isn't hurting anything). As botas machucam = The boots hurt. The boots are hurting my feet. The boots themselves don't feel any pain.

Anyway, this is just a guess. I don't know for sure.

August 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's pretty much it; machucar implies action - usually physical, but not necessarily so; doer implies reaction - something hurts.

You just forgot to mention the reflexive use of "machucar" (Eu me machuquei - I hurt myself [past simple]); in this case you hurt yourself, but there's still an agent-patient relationship at work (Who/What did the subject hurt?) that's entirely missing from "doer".

August 3, 2015

ThanKwee

Olá Luis. Thank you so much for your quick and very helpful response! Obrigada!!

August 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You're both more than welcome :) I'm glad I could help.

August 3, 2015

Jelenica7

Thanks, guys!

August 3, 2015

josenino972

Does "Minha cabeça dói muito" also make sense?

February 19, 2013

erudis

Yes. But that would be better translated as "my head hurts a lot".

February 19, 2013

AlfSagen

That's actually the English text shown when you're asked to translate into Portuguese. I suggested "hurts so" for 'doi tanto', but it wasn't accepted.

January 31, 2014

erudis

But is that correct in English though? It sounds really strange to say just "hurts so" without the "much".

January 31, 2014

Johnny_Lingot

In the US you would never hear that expression used, but you would in a British film or book.

October 16, 2014

AlfSagen

Well, so maybe Duolingo isn't that bad after all? ;-) I agree that "hurts so badly" or even "so much" is better, indeed! (I was just experimenting with Duolingo to see what the system would accept.)

February 7, 2014

BGMarc

It's not an uncommon construction to hear

June 10, 2014

heinandmaya

how about "I have a bad headache"

December 17, 2015

sharkbbb
  • (eu) tenho uma má dor de cabeça
April 3, 2016

wesmrqs

"Eu estou com uma dor de cabeça horrível" sounds better.

July 2, 2016

rainontheocean

is it correct to translate it as "My head hurts so bad"?

July 17, 2016

joatmoo

Can tanto translate to "too much' or "so much"? It seems inconsistent and I lost a heart for "too much"

July 22, 2018

Paulenrique

Well, I think it depends on the context and intonation. So it should also be accepted.

July 23, 2018

GrannySlasher

Why does 'tanto' come after the noun here while it's before the noun in "I like my mother so much"? ('Eu gosto tanto da minha mãe', I think was the sentence...or was it it 'gosto tanta da'?)

Could this be written in the same way, like "It hurts so much, my head"?

August 23, 2018

Paulenrique

In both instances, "tanto" is used after the verb ;)

August 23, 2018

GrannySlasher

So I guess all that's left to ask about is the "tanto" in 'Eu gosto tanto da minha mãe'. Why doesn't "mãe" dictate that it's 'tanta' being used?

August 23, 2018

Paulenrique

It would be "tanta" if it was related to the word "mãe", which is feminine. In this case, "tanto" is related to the verb, then it is always in its base form (masculine, singular)

August 24, 2018

robbence

"My head hurts a lot!" isn't also accepted?

October 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.