"το άλφα"

Translation:The alpha

January 14, 2017

12 Comments


Bessie12

Normally we don’t use an article in front of a letter in English. Translating “το άλφα” and expecting the translation to be “the” alpha” does not make sense. It should just be “alpha” but if the article is not included, it is marked as incorrect.

January 13, 2018

angelstar.S2

so when is το "the" or "a"? and why does "an A" not work ;'D?

December 16, 2017

Robbadob

Το means the. Ένα means a.

January 30, 2019

YvojOh

How should I put the accent when using the Greek keyboard?

March 14, 2019

_XxAntonxX_

I thought this was just learning the Greek Alphabet... Or will that be in the notes section once I complete this introduction course?

March 27, 2019

Forensic.7202

You can't write in the language hey are trying to teach

January 14, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Hello! You can find information on how to add a Greek keyboard here and here.

    January 15, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

    I don't know about when you used this site, but there is a "use keyboard" function now

    March 27, 2019

casual100

    In the previous question Αλφα I answered, but this is wrong according to what I see here: You have a typo in your answer. άλφα Meaning: alpha REPORT https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17454127 For your reference I have been at H ttps://www.duolingo.com/new-comment?fromLanguage=en&learningLanguage=el&sentenceId=60924901dbb5d2678c6786d72dc84ffd Error 404 Sorry, the page you were looking for doesn’t exist. Try going to Duolingo.com, or follow us on Twitteror Facebook. Did I wrong?

    January 12, 2018

Priit_

    Would this be applied to things like ' The alpha wolf?" το άλφα λύκος ?

    September 11, 2017

Robbadob

    Ο άλφα λύκος, wolf is masculine.

    January 30, 2019

prophecyte

    I'm so glad I'm not the only one who immediately thought of this...... and terrible werewolf novels

    October 15, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.