1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το άλφα"

"το άλφα"

Translation:The alpha

January 14, 2017

16 Comments


Bessie12

Normally we don’t use an article in front of a letter in English. Translating “το άλφα” and expecting the translation to be “the” alpha” does not make sense. It should just be “alpha” but if the article is not included, it is marked as incorrect.


jasonalcant

"You forgot the accent in the alpha," is an example of "the alpha" in English.


angelstar.S2

so when is το "the" or "a"? and why does "an A" not work ;'D?


Robbadob

Το means the. Ένα means a.


_XxAntonxX_

I thought this was just learning the Greek Alphabet... Or will that be in the notes section once I complete this introduction course?


amoffat12

I dont have a greek keyboard


D_..
Mod
Plus

There are links in another comment for accessing a Greek keyboard on your device. ;)


Priit_

Would this be applied to things like ' The alpha wolf?" το άλφα λύκος ?


prophecyte

I'm so glad I'm not the only one who immediately thought of this...... and terrible werewolf novels


Robbadob

Ο άλφα λύκος, wolf is masculine.


DaemonBeats

Wait, is το a feminine thing?


YvojOh

How should I put the accent when using the Greek keyboard?


sagar970933

Is here something to read ? Or are we supposed to attempt quizzes and learn from the comments?


JesseHamil

This game is amazing right guys

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.