"Nếu anh ấy đọc báo thì đứa trẻ ngủ."

Translation:If he reads the newspaper then the child sleeps.

January 14, 2017

5 Comments


Lazuli_Love

Why is it not tờ báo? Is tờ not needed because độc already implies that a sort of document is meant?

February 26, 2019

Lazuli_Love

Or is tờ just the classifier for báo? I always thought, only if they are both together they mean newspaper.

February 26, 2019

elfusilado

"If he reads the newspaper, then the child will sleep."

Would this be an acceptable translation? The sentences given (with the present tense in the main clause) sounds very awkward to me.

January 14, 2017

Songve

the newspaper or a newspaper...how to differentiate?

April 25, 2018

Songve

"then" what is the rule to use or not to use in this type of sentence construction? I got marked wrong for using it in another.

April 26, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.