"Nếu anh ấy đọc báo thì đứa trẻ ngủ."

Translation:If he reads the newspaper then the child sleeps.

January 14, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elfusilado

"If he reads the newspaper, then the child will sleep."

Would this be an acceptable translation? The sentences given (with the present tense in the main clause) sounds very awkward to me.


Lazuli_Love

Why is it not tờ báo? Is tờ not needed because độc already implies that a sort of document is meant?


Lazuli_Love

Or is tờ just the classifier for báo? I always thought, only if they are both together they mean newspaper.


vngdhuyen

"tờ" is indeed a classifier for newspapers, magazines, (sheets of) paper.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.