1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סבא וסבתא שלי זְקֵנִים."

"סבא וסבתא שלי זְקֵנִים."

Translation:My grandfather and grandmother are old.

January 14, 2017

20 Comments


RatatoskRagnarok

My answer of סבא וסבתא שלי זקנים was not accepted due to lack of vowels I guess. As I can't add vowels on this keyboard I'm kinda stuck...


TeribleT

You can always copy and paste from wiktionary.com, are you using the duolingo keyboard? If you are on a smart device or a computer, let me know and I'll explain how to use your own device for a keyboard.


Theresa754142

Saba ve savta sheli zqenim.


Larry824711

I'm wondering why it's not necessary to say "הם זקנים" in this example. In other exercises that seemed similar I was marked incorrect for not using it.


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think as סַבָּא is thought as a definite noun, it is treated like הַגְּבָרִים זְקֵנִים the men are old or דָּוִד זָקֵן David is old and not like בְּכִירִם הֵם זָקֵן senior people are old.


johnny_93

Copy and paste this answer: סבא וסבתא שלי זְקֵנִים


panolopy

Why is this not: הסבא והסבתה שלי


AniOhevYayin

It's an ancient Aramaic word. It refers to a wise person.


TeribleT

You don't need the hey ה for family.


YardenNB

Yet it's not a mistake. It sounds quite natural with the ה's. Just note that it's סבתא and not סבתה.


Theresa754142

Please tell me if this list is on target.

“Inner circle people” (my term for people who don’t need ה in front of their title even though a possessive pronoun follows).

Saba

Savta

Khaver/khavera

Aba

Ima

Akh

Akhot

Dod

Doda

*The first three also sound natural with ה.

Did I miss any?


YardenNB

I think you didn't miss any. I think דוד and דודה are in the "sound good with or without ה" group".

Now חבר/ה is an interesting case. They can mean both "friend" and "boyfriend"/"girlfriend". Now החבר שלי suggests "boyfriend" while חבר שלי suggests "friend" (this "rule" can be broken in contexts where it's clear which one of the two possibilities is the case). You can probably see why...


JGonduolingo

It's סבתא, read!


Johnny456188

I am from Israel, and I know a lot of words in Hebrew, but I know that סבתה is "her grandmother" and not סבתא "grandmother".


JetpackBrian

Why are there diacritics on one the last word? Is that normal in written Hebrew?


Theresa754142

Modern day Hebrew uses niqud to disambiguate two or more words which are spelled identically but pronounced differently. Without niqud, this sentence might read “My grandfather and grandmother are beards”. (zqanim).

https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=זקנים


Theresa754142

“My grandfather and grandmother are beards”… and here I thought that statement was just a silly bit of nonsense! Who would’ve thought it could be a double entendre. No wonder Duolingo provided niqud to remove any similarity to beards!


AniOhevYayin

Fascinating. Thanks, IngeborgHa, for the link.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.