Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dinner is on the oven."

Translation:Cina este pe cuptor.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Ferfredd
Ferfredd

Why not "pe cuptorul"?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

The rules for when to use which articles differ between Romanian and English. See my comment here.

1 year ago

Ferfredd
Ferfredd

Fantastic! Thanks!

1 year ago

gerryb10

'The dinner is "in" the oven' would be the correct English usage; unless it was actually on top of the exterior of the oven, when it would be usually described as 'on top of the oven'. It is not correct to say "on the oven"

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, it's misleading, so I have reported it, because it needs changing. Thought it would have been by now, so thanks for bringing it up.

2 months ago

Hector290697
Hector290697

What is "se află", te rago?

5 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

"Se află" is equivalent to "este". Same in French ("se trouve" / "est")

1 month ago