1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The dinner is on the oven."

"The dinner is on the oven."

Translation:Cina este pe cuptor.

January 15, 2017

9 Comments


gerryb10

'The dinner is "in" the oven' would be the correct English usage; unless it was actually on top of the exterior of the oven, when it would be usually described as 'on top of the oven'. It is not correct to say "on the oven"


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, it's misleading, so I have reported it, because it needs changing. Thought it would have been by now, so thanks for bringing it up.


qwertybestie2007

I agree with you totally☺


Ferfredd

Why not "pe cuptorul"?


potestasity

The rules for when to use which articles differ between Romanian and English. See my comment here.


Ferfredd

Fantastic! Thanks!


Hector290697

What is "se află", te rago?


crbratu

"Se află" is equivalent to "este". Same in French ("se trouve" / "est")


qwertybestie2007

How can the dinner be on the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ oven it doesn't make sense?!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.