"The dinner is on the oven."

Translation:Cina este pe cuptor.

January 15, 2017

10 Comments


Ferfredd

Why not "pe cuptorul"?

January 15, 2017

potestasity

The rules for when to use which articles differ between Romanian and English. See my comment here.

January 15, 2017

Ferfredd

Fantastic! Thanks!

January 15, 2017

qwertytank999

What do you mean Fantastic! Thanks! No offence but idk what you mean by that

March 2, 2019

gerryb10

'The dinner is "in" the oven' would be the correct English usage; unless it was actually on top of the exterior of the oven, when it would be usually described as 'on top of the oven'. It is not correct to say "on the oven"

July 15, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, it's misleading, so I have reported it, because it needs changing. Thought it would have been by now, so thanks for bringing it up.

July 20, 2018

qwertytank999

I agree with you totally☺

March 2, 2019

Hector290697

What is "se află", te rago?

April 6, 2018

crbratu

"Se află" is equivalent to "este". Same in French ("se trouve" / "est")

August 23, 2018

qwertytank999

How can the dinner be on the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ oven it doesn't make sense?!

March 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.