"gâscă"

Translation:goose

January 15, 2017

6 Comments


kubitus2

It's funny because in polish "gąska" means little goose. :D And these two words are pronounced almost the same.


AlexusD90

In Ukrainian it sounds гуска (huska). Polish has nasal sound instead "u" there.


A.Igor

It seems it comes to romanian from Slavic languages :-) In Bulgarian it sounds almost like this гъска


Marko195

It does not seem, but rather it is true. Gâscă is borrowed from Bulgarian :)


novareal

Is that a robot spelling the words and sentences? The pronunciation is awful


pinkfreud

Well, yes. It's an artifical text to speech generator

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.