Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"gâscă"

Translation:goose

1 year ago

5 Comments


kubitus2

It's funny because in polish "gąska" means little goose. :D And these two words are pronounced almost the same.

1 year ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

In Ukrainian it sounds гуска (huska). Polish has nasal sound instead "u" there.

1 year ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

It seems it comes to romanian from Slavic languages :-) In Bulgarian it sounds almost like this гъска

1 year ago

Ferfredd
Ferfredd

is the audio saying "grisca"?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

No, it's saying gâscă and the pronunciation is correct.

1 year ago