"I do not have a teaspoon!"

Translation:Eu nu am linguriță!

1/15/2017, 12:21:42 AM

10 Comments


JhonatasRo14

Why doesn't the indefinite article "o" appear here?

1/11/2018, 1:53:06 AM

Schattenparker

My take is that this is more about learning a language than about treating a subject area. Apparently it is benificial to refresh a small quantity of older vocabulary within a new context. A similar argument holds for absurd/unusual combinations that might (according to N. Chomsky?) reinforce grammar perception.

Personally, I do not like too much discussion about the appropriateness of the sentences - but then again, social bonding is another feature beneficial to language learning :-) To conclude: It is probably a feature rather than a bug!

3/29/2017, 8:13:10 AM

Schattenparker

By the way, it just occured to me that bufnița might be a small bufnă (according to the Internet, a less common word for owl). So the small spoon taught me something about Romanian owls indeed!

3/29/2017, 8:27:53 AM

dieprinzessin

I like your positive attitude. :D

6/13/2017, 5:07:03 PM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

It is a feature.

1/19/2019, 1:35:58 PM

Ferfredd

what is it doing in the Animal section?

1/15/2017, 12:21:42 AM

AlesiaStef1

No ideas

1/15/2018, 4:24:28 PM

AlexandraP254644

But where is the article "o" before "linguriță"?

7/7/2018, 10:42:30 AM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

There is no need for it. English and Romanian don't match under many aspects. This is one of them. In this context ”o linguriță” would mean ”one spoon”. So it will change the meaning.

1/19/2019, 1:27:29 PM

Izzoboetam

Don't you dare accusing me of having a teaspoon!

2/4/2019, 4:29:45 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.