Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not have a teaspoon!"

Translation:Eu nu am linguriță!

1 year ago

7 Comments


Schattenparker

My take is that this is more about learning a language than about treating a subject area. Apparently it is benificial to refresh a small quantity of older vocabulary within a new context. A similar argument holds for absurd/unusual combinations that might (according to N. Chomsky?) reinforce grammar perception.

Personally, I do not like too much discussion about the appropriateness of the sentences - but then again, social bonding is another feature beneficial to language learning :-) To conclude: It is probably a feature rather than a bug!

1 year ago

Schattenparker

By the way, it just occured to me that bufnița might be a small bufnă (according to the Internet, a less common word for owl). So the small spoon taught me something about Romanian owls indeed!

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

I like your positive attitude. :D

1 year ago

JhonatasRo14
JhonatasRo14

Why doesn't the indefinite article "o" appear here?

7 months ago

AlexandraP254644

But where is the article "o" before "linguriță"?

1 month ago

Ferfredd
Ferfredd

what is it doing in the Animal section?

1 year ago

AlesiaStef1

No ideas

7 months ago