1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα μαλλιά σου μου είναι οικε…

"Τα μαλλιά σου μου είναι οικεία."

Translation:Your hair is familiar to me.

January 15, 2017

11 Comments


JonathanBe906121

On the contrary, I think some of these "silly" sentences actually help me learn, because the absurdity actually makes it stick in my mind better. And btw Duolingo has been an enormous help to me; we have many Greek friends and last week I was able to actually put together a few sentences while at a party, which is wonderful. I don't expect perfection, but the volunteers are doing a wonderful job and I, for one, am very grateful.


jaye16

And we are grateful for your kind words and happy to hear that you were able to use the Greek you learned here. Duo actually encourages some use of whimsical sentences and there are even some really humorous sites with funny Duo sayings on youtube, twitter, reddit etc.


jfaulkne

What on earth does "your hair is familiar to me" mean?


jaye16

I agree it is not great but it is correct vocabulary and syntax. And you will remember it as a quirky sentence. Thousands of sentences are written for each course and sometimes we run out of ideas.

Perhaps, a hairdresser doesn't recognize an old customer but does recognize their hair. Or perhaps they want to say that this "sort of hair is familiar" we've seen so many strange sentences we've become adept at interpreting them. In my time, on Duo I've seen some real zingers one of my favorites is: "She replaces the baby with a black dog." (from the German). There are even internet sites with examples of theses gems.

I notice that this is in the Medical Skill so it could be a dermatologist reassuring a patient that this is not an unusual condition.

Thank you for your feedback.


Kadmos_Thebes

ΜΙΑ ΑΛΗΘΙΝΗ ΙΣΤΟΡΙΑ ΑΠΟ ΤΟ ΠΑΡΙΣΙ

Μια φορά που ήμουν διακοπές στο Παρίσι και καθόμουν στο μετρό δίπλα σε μία παρέα από νέα παιδιά, ανοίγει η πόρτα και μπαίνει μέσα ένα κορίτσι με σγουρά φουντωτά μαλλιά. Δεν κοίταξε προς το μέρος μας, δεν είδε την παρέα των νεαρών, την είδαν όμως εκείνοι. Αποδείχτηκε πως ήταν φίλοι. Ένας από αυτούς την προσκάλεσε να καθήσει μαζί τους, φωνάζοντάς της δυνατά: Je connais ces cheveux ! = Τα ξέρω αυτά τα μαλλιά!


jaye16

Αυτή είναι πραγματική σύμπτωση και ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ που το μοιραστείς μαζι μας. Δύσκολο να πιστέψει κανείς ότι η πραγματικότητα και η φαντασία μπορεί να είναι τόσο κοντά.


ValerieFor17

Am I the only one to spot the errant "y" in σου in the provided answer? Τα μαλλιά σοy μου είναι οικεία.


jaye16

Ok, help me out. I"m searching for it but can't find where that error is. Please give more information so we can fix it.


heidiinjapan

Your hair is... . And you hair's.... is the same thing.


jaye16

I think you are trying to ask if:

"Your hair is..." and "your hair's..." are both accepted the answer is yes.

You have a typo in "you hair's".

Now, if your sentence was rejected we can't help you without seeing the rest of the sentence. You should have made a Report before posting here.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


LarryMosle3

In English the "to me" is not required. It is implied in the absence of another qualifier. So 'Your hair is familiar' is the same as 'Your hair is familiar to me.' Both should be accepted.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.