"Τα μαλλιά σου μου είναι οικεία."

Translation:Your hair is familiar to me.

January 15, 2017

6 Comments


JonathanBe906121

On the contrary, I think some of these "silly" sentences actually help me learn, because the absurdity actually makes it stick in my mind better. And btw Duolingo has been an enormous help to me; we have many Greek friends and last week I was able to actually put together a few sentences while at a party, which is wonderful. I don't expect perfection, but the volunteers are doing a wonderful job and I, for one, am very grateful.

April 4, 2018

jaye16
Mod

And we are grateful for your kind words and happy to hear that you were able to use the Greek you learned here. Duo actually encourages some use of whimsical sentences and there are even some really humorous sites with funny Duo sayings on youtube, twitter, reddit etc.

April 9, 2018

jfaulkne

What on earth does "your hair is familiar to me" mean?

January 15, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I agree it is not great but it is correct vocabulary and syntax. And you will remember it as a quirky sentence. Thousands of sentences are written for each course and sometimes we run out of ideas.

Perhaps, a hairdresser doesn't recognize an old customer but does recognize their hair. Or perhaps they want to say that this "sort of hair is familiar" we've seen so many strange sentences we've become adept at interpreting them. In my time, on Duo I've seen some real zingers one of my favorites is: "She replaces the baby with a black dog." (from the German). There are even internet sites with examples of theses gems.

I notice that this is in the Medical Skill so it could be a dermatologist reassuring a patient that this is not an unusual condition.

Thank you for your feedback.

January 15, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

ΜΙΑ ΑΛΗΘΙΝΗ ΙΣΤΟΡΙΑ ΑΠΟ ΤΟ ΠΑΡΙΣΙ

Μια φορά που ήμουν διακοπές στο Παρίσι και καθόμουν στο μετρό δίπλα σε μία παρέα από νέα παιδιά, ανοίγει η πόρτα και μπαίνει μέσα ένα κορίτσι με σγουρά φουντωτά μαλλιά. Δεν κοίταξε προς το μέρος μας, δεν είδε την παρέα των νεαρών, την είδαν όμως εκείνοι. Αποδείχτηκε πως ήταν φίλοι. Ένας από αυτούς την προσκάλεσε να καθήσει μαζί τους, φωνάζοντάς της δυνατά: Je connais ces cheveux ! = Τα ξέρω αυτά τα μαλλιά!

January 15, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Αυτή είναι πραγματική σύμπτωση και ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ που το μοιραστείς μαζι μας. Δύσκολο να πιστέψει κανείς ότι η πραγματικότητα και η φαντασία μπορεί να είναι τόσο κοντά.

January 15, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.