1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu diventerai mamma."

"Tu diventerai mamma."

Translation:You will become a mom.

February 28, 2014

46 Comments


Lily_blue

i do think it's important to realize the difference between mom and mother, but I don't think we should lose our hearts over it. :(

May 13, 2014

Jeffrey855877

especially not here, where "becoming a mother" is good idiomatic English, and "becoming a Mom" is actually bad English - I have no idea what "becoming a Mom" means - and if it means that a woman is going to have a baby, then the English is "becoming a mother" and definitely not "becoming a Mom".

I was marked wrong for "You are going to be a mother" and was marked wrong.

While that doesn't translate diventerai, the only way to translate "you will become a mother" is by saying "You will get pregnant one day" and I don't think that's the intent of the sentence - or is it?

November 20, 2018

Keith352848

Further, if I may, does the Italian with the absent article imply that "mamma" is assumed to mean "a mom?" Would the specificity of "una mamma," or "una madre" mean the same thing, or just be considered incorrect? Could the sentence be saying, "You will become mom to nine baby chicks..."?

December 11, 2018

DominiqueB19

Why did they turn down "mother" when they had it as a solution in their translation?

February 28, 2014

Amerath

I think the difference is the formality. "la madre" is "the mother" and "la mamma" is "mom/mum" from what I understand. I think mother should be accepted but it is important to note the difference for real world use.

My question is why "una" is not used in this sentence when describing "a mom"?

March 10, 2014

Conn112

"Diventerai madre/mamma" is how a doctor would normally tell a woman she is pregnant. "Diventerai una mamma" is a more hypothetical sentence, but there is truly little difference between them.

April 3, 2016

mdsawyermd

I agree...they accept both answers ('mom' and 'a mom')...but those are two distinct meanings in english.

September 28, 2014

Jeffrey855877

In English, we don't say "you're going to become a Mom" when saying that a woman has become pregnant. It's "become a mother".

In some colloquial usages, "become a Mom" is acceptable, but it's far from the normal usage.

November 20, 2018

anna857144

No one says become a mom....ever

June 2, 2019

Germanlehrerlsu

They just accepted it.

June 16, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"You will become a mom/mother" is still bad English. This is another rare instance where "going to" is appropriate and "will" is not. And, also, in American English, it's "You are going to be a mother" not "You are going to become a mother". "You will be a mother" means "you're not pregnant yet, but you will be one day".

Duo's "correct" answer is really off-the-wall wrong.

November 20, 2018

Wichito390

E come si dice: "You're wife has gone into labor... "?

January 12, 2015

pierugofoz

Your wife has gone into labor = 1) Tua moglie è entrata in travaglio
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .= 2) Tua moglie ha iniziato il travaglio

June 27, 2015

Wichito390

Grazie mille!!! :D

June 28, 2015

Jeffrey855877

It should be "you're pregnant", but that is not at all clear from anything Duo has provided.

November 20, 2018

Peter_Shelley

My rather fat dictionary also has "mother" as a translation for "mamma", as well as mom, mum, mummy and mammy. So, "mamma" is not always so diminuitive.

September 29, 2014

Caterinabella

Could the article "una" be put before "mamma"? Just asking...

February 19, 2015

Peter_Shelley

I put this to my Italian mother-in-law who said that she didn't see anything wrong in putting in the indefinite article in this case. Both versions i.e. with or without the article sounded OK to her.

February 20, 2015

silkwarrior

Why can't this be translated as "you will become mum" (ie not just any mum, our mum. Especially as there is no indirect object in the italian.

February 26, 2015

tuftypoem

That doesn't make any sense in english.

September 17, 2015

silkwarrior

:) now you mention it tufty you got me wondering, but then after a bit of thought maybe figured what I meant - mum dies with young kids, eldest sister told she will be mum. Makes sense. Kinda similar, if darker, to "you BE mum" when pourng tea. So that would be the sense. And now, according to juraj, it has been accepted as gramatically fine. So all good? Have given you a lingot for your tact :)

September 17, 2015

BobPonte

And if I may present another slightly different hypothetical possibility: Sis, you're more like her every day. One of these days you will become mom!

November 8, 2016

tuftypoem

Haha I appreciate it

October 5, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Tell that to any woman reading or being told the results of a pregnancy test.

September 17, 2015

Steven193851

I also interpreted this in a similar fashion, but used the definite article: "You will become the mum." (of some group). Not accepted though.

January 7, 2016

Amelite

I am going to report an alternate English translation. I wrote "You will become a mama," but it rejected. "Mama" is used in English just as "mom" is.

March 13, 2015

Peter_Shelley

The chances are a native English speaker would say "You're going to have a baby". Traduttore, traditore.

March 13, 2015

Randonneur3

'Mama' where is that? ('Mum' is the other usual english word.)

February 23, 2018

rcpjenn

The meaning of the sentence would have been much clearer if they had put "una" or "la." Otherwise, it sounds weird, and left me wondering, "What are they trying to say here?"

February 16, 2016

herrtrebil

I took this as a person taking on their parents personality traits as they get older ...which we all inevitable see at some point lol

November 11, 2017

Peter_Shelley

Sua moglie ha cominciato ad avere le contrazioni.

January 12, 2015

Val361271

'You will become mother' was accepted by DL.

November 6, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Val, it shouldn't have been since without the article 'a' it sounds very unnatural.

November 6, 2017

Sharon520329

I put "You will become mom" and they said it was wrong and had to be mum. Ridiculous!

November 28, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Sharon -- Don't say a thing -- mum's the word! :-) I sympathize & agree, ridiculous.

November 28, 2017

Peter_Shelley

Did you know, Germanlehrer, that 'to keep mum' or 'keep mum' has its origin in Mediaeval English and is imitative of a sound made with closed lips.

November 28, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Peter...I did not know that and appreciate it. The next logical question I have to ask then is: do we call an enbalmed Egyptian 'mummy' because its lips are sealed? Inquiring minds want to know. :-)

November 28, 2017

Peter_Shelley

Nice one, Lehrer! There's an English dictionary next to my pc, it's full of interesting stuff like that. I don't know if you are interested in dictionaries, but Oxford University Press do a digital version of the Oxford English dictionary plus English to 8 foreign languages for £17 per annum. Given that the Italian/English dictionary, alone, in printed paper format cost about £65 when it was still available, I would say that the digital version is a bargain. You can use it over various devices including pc, smartphone and tablet. Just in case you were wondering, I don't work for OUP.

November 28, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Peter, There's a glass of wine next to my pc -- oh, wait, that's something else...seriously thanks for the info. Much appreciated.

November 28, 2017

Peter_Shelley

Dear Sharon, The Concise Oxford Dictionary provides the following definition for 'mom': 'noun. North American term for Mum'. I believe that DL website has its base in the USA. I guess then that the DL adjudicators should know that if 'mum' is right, then so must 'mom' be right. I think you should report this matter to DL.

November 28, 2017

somna

In english, "You will be a mother" = "You will become a mother"

February 28, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

somna, you're correct as far as the meaning goes, but duo's 'teaching' the verb 'diventare' in the sentence, so why would you translate it as if it were a form of 'essere'? That makes no sense to me. My point being you've understood the meaning, but have you learned how to use the verb 'diventare'?

February 28, 2018

Peter_Shelley

Language is what people say.

February 28, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Peter...True, but it ain't always correct & sayin' it don't make it right.

February 28, 2018

Peter_Shelley

I guess I should have been more direct and explained that, in this case, if the verb 'to be' is what we would use in English, rather than 'to become', then we should not be afraid to use 'to be'. The target language is, afterall, English.

February 28, 2018

Jae633849

Un giorno in futuro, o tra nove mesi?

December 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.