"How many dogs are there?"

Translation:Có bao nhiêu con chó?

January 15, 2017

11 Comments


Thomas457134

It would help to understand why the sentence is structured this way. My answer was Nhũng con chó là bao nhiêu? Thanks

January 15, 2017

CeeCeeSong

that was my answer too. Do you understand why it's Co instead? If you do, please explain to me, thanks.

January 11, 2018

VThanh58815

"Có" in this situation means "are there". Normally, "có" goes with " bao nhiêu", which means " how much", to form a fixed structure " Có bao nhiêu.....?" which is used to ask about the amount of something or someone. When answering, you can say "Có " in front of a noun to indicate the number of it

April 4, 2018

StewartMM

I really think from the English meaning it should be "Bao nhiêu con chó ở đó". That's how I interpreted the English question. "How many dogs are THERE" indicates a location. If the question had an emphasis on the number of dogs would be "how many dogs do (you/they/we/he/she/it have/has?"

May 12, 2018

pickleknows

Hello, native speaker here. You are absolutely correct. Like you mentioned, the answer should be 'bao nhiêu con cho ở đó' because of the adverb 'there.' Without 'đó' it would just mean 'how many dogs'. Duolingo is wrong in this case.

October 12, 2018

SheTuti

Question: How many dogs are there? = Có bao nhiêu con chó? (with có = are there)

Answer: There are two dogs = Có hai con chó (with có = there are)

Now, if you want to express the location as well, go for

Question: How many dogs are over there? = Có bao nhiêu con chó ở đó/kia? (with có still = are there)

Answer: There are two dogs over there = Có hai con chó ở đó/kia (with có still = there are)

October 12, 2018

Lazuli_Love

Thank you so much, that really helps!❤️

February 22, 2019

SheTuti

Because there is/are = có

April 4, 2018

StewartMM

Why not "Bao nhiêu các con chó là đó?" (Like how many dogs are in that location). I interpret the 'correct' solution as translating to "How much for the dog?"

January 6, 2018

SheTuti

How much for the dog would be 'Con chó (này/đó) bảo nhiêu (tiền)? '

April 4, 2018

Hanzos1

Why not "có bao nhiêu những con chó"? I.e. why is the plural indicator wrong?

August 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.