"Yonado,ustednada,élnada."

Translation:I swim, you swim, he swims.

2 years ago

30 Comments


Alice_Martel

I'm SO tired as I'm doing my lessons (but love doing them so much it's hard to stop!) that this sentence confused me LOL. I had to take time before answering as the sentence made no sense to me haha. "I swim, you nothing, him nothing" (at first glance "nada" might be "nothing". So don't be in a hurry to answer! lol

1 year ago

LisaHarris717334

yes i totally agree Alice, i was like huh, but i somewhat understand now

11 months ago

savihb

I thought it would be "usted nadas"?

2 years ago

rspreng

it is tu' nadas, for informal you.. nada = he swims, she swims, it swims, you (formal) swim

2 years ago

akararu
akararu

informal: tú nadas (or vos nadás in Rio de la Plata) // formal: usted nada (usted usually uses the same conjugation than él/ella)

1 year ago

DevUno

Yo Wumbo. Usted Wumbo. El, ella, yo Wumbo.

1 year ago

WhiteHatHacker1

¡Ven, Bob Esponja! Es del primero grado.

1 year ago

bella689520

Isn't nada nothing?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is, but that's not the only meaning nada has.

1 year ago

Lia962522

Nada could mean as nothing as swim. It depends of the context.

9 months ago

Krys499131

I thought nada was nothing?

1 year ago

Alice_Martel

"Nada" both means "nothing" and the 3rd person singular of the verb "To swim": Nadar, which is "él/ella nada = He/she swims, and also the polite way: Usted nada (you swim).

1 year ago

JoettaMorr

Thank you for clearing that up. I was getting frustrated, lol.

1 year ago

Cym310344

I typed I nothing, you nothing, he nothing...

1 year ago

VesnaMatej

Hhhhhaaa. I translate on English.. Ccccc

1 year ago

2684ROSE

I thought nada means nothing?

9 months ago

Samaksh14

I was searching for 2 more 'nothing's'

9 months ago

JosephPitt1

I forgot my s and it counts it wrong

1 year ago

maxpayne681846

How is nada swim.i thought it was nothing?

1 year ago

Lia962522

Because in the language it depends of the context. Your language has many words that do it, two possible meanings... ^_^

9 months ago

Jeremiah996648

They all swim

1 year ago

tindesk94

Why is it él (masculine) nada (feminine?) not nado?

11 months ago

Lia962522

Because in that language the verbs don't GENERALLY change, in the third person.

9 months ago

Ava860772

Wow every one swims!!!!!!!!

10 months ago

raf13800

there is no such word as swoms in english

10 months ago

Lia962522

When we use "usted" and "tu"? This doubt is killing me...

9 months ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

Both mean “you” (singular), but “usted” is formal. You might use “usted” when you are talking with your boss, or an older person that you want to be polite to. “Usted nada.”

“Tú” is informal. You use it to speak to friends and family. “Tu nadas.”

Some regions expect you to speak more formally than others.

8 months ago

AnixaPerry1

I swim, you swim, he swims we all swim!

9 months ago

ProggaParmita

the word "you" wasn't there in the box,then how m i supposed to give the correct answer?

9 months ago

BeccaEdnie

To me it seems like is testing our english instead of a spanish challenge!

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.