"Dy hun"

Translation:Yourself

January 15, 2017

9 Comments


Beth743129

From the notes: " In one form, as explained above, the word hun is used for '-self/-selves' regardless of which person it applies to." Yet the translation "yourselves" is marked as incorrect. What have I misunderstood please? (I'd already got it correct as "yourself". I was just trying "yourselves" to see what would happen.)

April 4, 2017

ibisc

dy for 'your' can only be used, like ti, for the singular familiar. So dy hun or dy hunan can only be the singular familiar 'yourself'.

April 4, 2017

Beth743129

So would we use "chi hun" to mean "yourselves" (or "yourself" formal)? Or must we use "hunain"? (Thank you for sharing your skill with us, ibisc and others.)

April 4, 2017

mizinamo

eich hun or eich hunain, I believe, for plural "yourselves" -- using the possessive related to chi.

For "yourself" formal, eich hun or eich hunan (with singular hunan rather than plural hunain), if I'm not mistaken.

April 4, 2017

ibisc

Best thing is to look in the Notes for the section 'Reflexive...' - it should all be clear from those. If not, let us know and we will improve the notes.

mizinamo - correct!

April 4, 2017

mizinamo

Is this the skill you mean? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Reflexive-Pronouns

I thought there used to be a table or something? It's not there now.

At least the distinction between eich hunan and eich hunain is not clear from there, I think.

It may be worth adding a table there to show all sixteen (fy, dy, ei ... o, ei ... hi, ein, eich (plural), eich (formal singular), eu × 'hun' vs. 'huna(i)n') possibilities.

April 4, 2017

pablopublico

Hun: h-prothesized form of un ("one").

January 4, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.