"Το τσίζκεικ είναι πάνω στο τραπέζι."

Translation:The cheesecake is on the table.

January 15, 2017

16 Comments


Lng52-._

Greek dictionary indicates that "cheesecake" has an accent on the "e" (rather than the "i").

January 15, 2017

jaye16
Mod

As this word is of foreign origin and fairly recently adopted into Greek there is no ordained spelling. On another thread, I have given the 5-6 spellings used on various Greek cooking sites. We chose the most common and easiest for the learner. In my experience, the English pronunciation has been retained thus far.

January 15, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Correct. I would also keep the stress on the first ι. But in that case, let's not forget the diaeresis on the second ι. So it is either τσίζκεϊκ or τσιζκέικ.

January 15, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, since it is found in so many ways I've added all three to the incubator. Thank you.

January 15, 2017

Carradee

Why is "The cheesecake is atop the table" not okay, for the context?

August 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"Atop" is considered dated or literary but even then it is mostly in classic works of literature.

Here are some dictionary examples. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/atop

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/atop "atop the flagpole"

http://dictionary.cambridge.org. She sat atop a two-metre wall.

http://www.macmillandictionary.com At a high position or level: high, above, top...

I see you have used "atop" for other sentences and I wonder "Is it a regional usage you are accustomed to?"

I'm going to add it to the incubator although I don't recommend it for common use.

August 23, 2017

Carradee

Thanks for adding it. :-)

I do use "atop" in everyday conversation, but I'm a avid reader and writer of science fiction and fantasy, where it's still pretty common to find "atop" and even outright esoteric terms, when they're precise or efficient fits for what the author intends.

I also work as an editor, often with ESL folks; it may be pertinent that more than one has told me they practice by reading classic literature, because it's freely available. [shrug]

Just to let you know, those dictionaries you cited aren't actually standard for English. American Heritage is used in some nonfiction contexts, like psychology, but general standards (for both nonfiction and fiction) are Merriam-Webster for US English and Oxford for UK/world English.

AH: https://ahdictionary.com/word/search.html?q=atop

M-W: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/atop

Ox: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/atop

August 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That's so interesting that we have common professions.

I've been teaching English since 1966 and work extensively in editing, EFL and translating. I'm a native English teacher and graduate of NYU.

I cannot understand why you consider these dictionaries "nonstandard"?

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/atop http://www.dictionary.com/browse/atop "atop the flagpole" http://dictionary.cambridge.org. She sat atop a two-metre wall. http://www.macmillandictionary.com

cambridge.org? macmillandictionary.com?< Nonstandard??

I had checked all the dictionaries you mentioned plus other but didn't find it necessary to include all of them in my explanation for "atop".

It's worth noting that even Oxford gives

"The house sits atop a cliff overlooking the ocean."

And https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/atop "The castle sits atop a cliff."

Certainly, a style contrary to "The cheesecake is on the table." And far removed from "... science fiction and fantasy."

August 23, 2017

Carradee

I referenced sci-fi and fantasy as common places where "atop" is still used, in some styles. I never said that was the only place it still appears.

Merriam-Webster and Oxford are the standard dictionaries for every company I've worked with over the past umpteen years (small and large, for fiction and nonfiction, B2C and B2B), as well as every other editor I've met or worked with in that time, except for niche situations that usually have more to do with ideology than topic.

It's also been my experience that folks with professional experience as a writer or editor cite AH, M-W, and/or Oxford as the primary or default reference. I linked to all 3 for your convenience.

You're the first academic I've encountered who cites Dictionary.com and TheFreeDictionary.com as anything other than a potentially helpful but not definitive resources. If your experience is that those dictionaries you cited are standard for general usage, then we must run in very different circles.

This is an observation, not some kind of accusation or insult. I'm an information magpie. I collect data.

The examples you quoted aren't at all "contrary" to "The cheescake is atop the table." The most common meaning of "atop" is "on top of". "The castle sits [on top of] a cliff." "The house sits [on top of] a cliff overlooking the ocean." It's all entirely consistent. I assume you were reading "The castle sits atop a cliff" as "The castle sits [at the top of] a cliff."

August 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your clarification. I never perceived any hint of "accusation or insult". Your input is always appreciated.

August 23, 2017

Carradee

Tone doesn't come through text, so I figure it's better to address the potential elephant in the room when some writing could be conveying affront. If the person was just curious, they might be a bit confused, but if I ignore it and they are affronted, the result tends to be…explosive. >_>

August 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Then all is well. Glad to hear that.

August 23, 2017

Akritae

Τσίζκεϊκ / Τσιζκέικ

November 5, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This is a reprint from above ... you should read the comments before posting. I assure you we have investigated this issue thoroughly and the version shown here is the most prevalent. If you have any doubts please double check and let us know.

As this word is of foreign origin and fairly recently adopted into Greek there is no ordained spelling. On another thread, I have given the 5-6 spellings used on various Greek cooking sites. We chose the most common and easiest for the learner. In my experience, the English pronunciation has been retained thus far.

November 5, 2017

chari288242

τσίζκεικ = τυρόπιτα?

September 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, κεικ refers to cake and is sweet. Τυρόπιτα is a savory dish and is called a "cheese pie".

November 5, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.