1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί είναι δίπλα μου."

"Το παιδί είναι δίπλα μου."

Translation:The child is next to me.

January 15, 2017

6 Comments


Lng52-._

I used "beside" instead of "next to" and it was graded as incorrect. "Beside" is a synonym to "next to", and is shown on DL dropdown menu.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you. Your translation has been added to the accepted translations in the incubator.


dieter667754

It is still graded as wrong?


jaye16
Mod

Our database shows that: "The child is beside me." was added a year ago. There might have been another error in your sentence. Please try to send a screenshot when this happens.

Sometimes it could be something as simple as having used the wrong keyboard for even one letter.


johelen

I used the word kid instead of child. They are synonyms right? Graded as wrong.


Dimitra956826

Yes, that's an accepted translation. What was your exact answer though?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.