"Το παιδί είναι δίπλα μου."

Translation:The child is next to me.

January 15, 2017

6 Comments


Lng52-._

I used "beside" instead of "next to" and it was graded as incorrect. "Beside" is a synonym to "next to", and is shown on DL dropdown menu.

January 15, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you. Your translation has been added to the accepted translations in the incubator.

January 15, 2017

dieter667754

It is still graded as wrong?

November 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Our database shows that: "The child is beside me." was added a year ago. There might have been another error in your sentence. Please try to send a screenshot when this happens.

Sometimes it could be something as simple as having used the wrong keyboard for even one letter.

November 22, 2018

johelen

I used the word kid instead of child. They are synonyms right? Graded as wrong.

April 28, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, that's an accepted translation. What was your exact answer though?

November 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.