Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Meal."

Translation:Béile.

1 year ago

5 Comments


filipmc
filipmc

SatharnPHL

You can also hear "béile" pronounced here on Duolingo:

"Conas atá an béile? "- https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6844265
"Itheann sí béile gan tae" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4294933

(You can also hear it mispronounced here on Duolingo too, but that's another kettle of fish altogether)

1 year ago

Zack925330

You dont need to do the squiggles on top!

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

If by "squiggles on top" you mean the accent over some vowels, you very definitely DO need them - try ordering caca instead of cáca after your béile and you'll find out why.

7 months ago

filipmc
filipmc

Probably they meant you don't need to type the accents to get duoLingo credit. This trick is helpful in the timed practice.

7 months ago