1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She cried after she spoke to…

"She cried after she spoke to you!"

Translation:Ea a plâns după ce a vorbit cu tine!

January 15, 2017

7 Comments


LouisSepdekdu

Isn't "a vorbi cu" best translated as "to speak with"?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Yes, it is. "to speak to" translates as "a vorbi cuiva". Therefore, the correct answer should be "Ea a plâns după ce ți-a vorbit!" or "Ea a plâns după ce v-a vorbit!".


mapuca1

I understand that you can omit the "ea" in the second half of the sentence. But is it wrong to use it? "Ea a plâns după ce EA a vorbit cu voi/tine"


D3XT3RY0NuT

No, it is not. It might sound a bit unnatural in certain situations, but it is definitely correct.


ocalex86

Why do we need to add ce after după? Is "Ea a plâns după a vorbit cut tine" wrong?


ovidiu_nl

Yes, "ce" is necessary here.


olb38

A question abous snchronization between tences. " ei au stiut bine ce fac" is the correct answer accordingly DL rules (the program decides when and what is wrong or wright) and we have past tence in first part and present - in second. Here in this sentence in romanian again both parts are in past. Can somebody explain what this means - both situations are allowed in romanian or something is wrong with examples and only one is possible!?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.