"Вера окончила университет."

Translation:Vera graduated from the university.

January 15, 2017

19 Comments


SybilleDav

Vera completed university should be accepted

January 6, 2018

Nope143281

"A or the university"

February 6, 2017

xmatnazarov

First, I entered "Vera finished the university" and Duo did not accept it showing "Vera graduated from the university" as the correct answer. I said OK and then the next time entered the same suggested answer. Surprisingly, Duolingo is now suggesting "Vera's graduated from the university" as the correct answer. Moderators?

September 15, 2017

ironmanjt

Vera graduated university would also be perfectly normal English in many countries (not the US) - yet is marked wrong

December 28, 2017

GuidoRussi

What's the difference between оканчивать and Заканчивать?

January 15, 2017

Kundoo

They are interchangeable except when talking about graduating from university, school etc. In these cases only "оканчивать" is suitable due to tradition. Though in colloquial speech "закончить университет" is not unheard of too, but it's considered to be incorrect .

January 15, 2017

ssenni

...although it's fine to say 'закончила обучение в университете/школе/и т.д.'

January 15, 2017

UinGugl

but я окончил школу ( в 1917 году) и по окончании школы я поступил в ПТУ

February 9, 2018

OliverMundy

Why on earth was 'has graduated' not accepted? Never until now has any distinction been made between the English perfect (with 'have') and preterite (without 'have') forms when translating the Russian past tense.

July 24, 2017

CindyALand

"Vera graduated from the university" is not acceptable? Why?

October 31, 2017

Vik84w

DUO rejected my answer "Vera graduated from university" and gave me "Vera's graduated from university" as a correct one.

November 4, 2017

MattRobins1

Since there's no article in Russian, why is it not acceptable to answer "Vera graduated from university"? Without context it's not possible to know here whether the sentence means she graduated the university system, or from a particular university.

November 15, 2017

palmik235

I gave the correct answer and it was marked wrong. Something gone wrong with the system?

February 3, 2018

OursonPlacide

Is окончила perfective or imperfective?

April 27, 2018

Shady_arc

Око́нчить and зако́нчить are perfective (ока́нчивать and зака́нчивать are their imperfective counterparts). Ко́нчить is also perfective, with конча́ть being it imperfective partner.

The verb is related to конец "end".

April 27, 2018

Ragham87

Vera completed university is wrong...

July 3, 2018

geneven

What if Vera left the university but didn't actually graduate? Don't they have dropouts in Russia?

June 22, 2019

amirbd

Why 'Vera is a university graduate' not accepted?

February 26, 2018

EstebanBarco

Becuase the sentence requiers the verb "graduate" in past tense

May 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.