"Mam dwóch synów i trzy córki."

Translation:I have two sons and three daughters.

January 15, 2017

11 Comments


MilanPenik

Cygańska rodzinka : -)))

January 26, 2017

PetrDiblik

"Hello, I have 2 sons and 3 daughters and I'm looking for a job." "OK. And what else can you do?" :-D

May 23, 2017

Aleksandar519913

Should not it be "mam dwa syna i trzy córki" because it is less than 5?

January 15, 2017

Jellei

No. That sounds like a transfer from Russian grammar. Or maybe some other Slavic language that looks similarly to Russian in this matter.

The only time "syna" would be used with numbers is if you had X and a half son. Kinda macabresque.

January 16, 2017

foo__bar

Serbian/Croatian/.. also do the same thing as Russian.

September 20, 2017

TrevorChri14

And BAM! Lesson 1 of numbers and we are already on masculine personal and '5 chairs'.

August 3, 2018

perrin917693

May i suggest this person gets a colour tv and a sky package stat.

October 8, 2018

MagdalenaM783725

Syna is wrong

January 15, 2017

arminia11_web_de

I have two sons and three turkeys.

May 25, 2018

margotgm

why doe daw become dwoch?

October 10, 2018

ZosiaD5

Dwa is nominative, mieć (to have) require accusative and dwa in accusative masculine personal is : dwóch

March 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.