"Η βενζίνη είναι καύσιμο."

Translation:Gas is fuel.

January 15, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Glossmad

Why not 'petrol is a fuel'?


troll1995

Added! Thanks for the report.


barry705771

whilst gas is fuel in America we use petrol in UK but some could say 'diesel' is fuel dependant on their familarity


jasonalcant

Gasoline in the US is the same thing as petrok in the UK. But diesel is different (do not put diesel into your car if it runs on gasoline/petrol!). I do not know whether or not βενζίνη covers both types of fuel or if there is another word in Greek for diesel. Nevertheless, diesel, like gasoline/petrol is definitely a type of fuel.


D_..

Βενζίνη only refers to gas/petrol in Greece while diesel is either πετρέλαιο or ντίζελ. :D


uoLL8

Hey there is a sailor, among others, saying that "propellant" is also equal to fuel :-)

Duolingo is a large container :lol:

Your friend Kleanthes


dieter667754

Am I right that "η βενζίνη είναι καύσιμη" would translate to "gas is burnable"?


troll1995

Yes that's correct


EdDich

Ok why not just say benzine? Cause that's what it actually is, all other terms like gas or petrol are just commercial substitutes!


John85047

At standard temperature and pressure oxygen is gas, carbon dioxide is gas, xenon and nitrogen are gas. Most gases cannot (currently) be used as fuel. Thus your translation 'Gas is fuel' is utterly incorrect.


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

gasoline, also spelled gasolene, also called gas or petrol, mixture of volatile, flammable liquid hydrocarbons derived from petroleum and used as fuel for internal-combustion engines.
Britannica

Personally, I wouldn't use the word "gas" as a default translation to avoid ambiguity. However, "gas" is used in USA as a short of "gasoline", so it's not really incorrect, is it? :)


mizinamo

I'm fairly sure John is just obnoxiously pretending not to know that "gas" in the US, in the context of cars, refers to a liquid fuel, as a kind of protest based on the point of view that only UK English may legitimately call itself "English" and anything else (in particular US English) is not "English".


uoLL8

I wonder how such a simple phrase will soon become a chemistry lesson. Guys, it's a simple phrase to find out how a phrase containing a fuel is compiled correctly. Why did we go so far?


CanislupusOslo

Fuel is flammable was not accepted. OK?


mizinamo

There are many kinds of fuel, including wood, paper, petrol (gasoline), diesel, propane, ….

βενζίνη doesn't refer to "fuel" in general.


uoLL8

"Fuel" is the material that burns controlled for the purpose we want. "Flammable" is a property that certain materials have, but it does not automatically classify them as fuels. A forest, the paint thinner, paper, some plastics etc have the property of flammability, but are not fuels.

Well, the exercise calls for the use of gasoline and not the properties of gasoline. When used to clean oil stains on clothing it is not fuel, but cleaning agent.

Friendly Kleanthes

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.