"Η νταλίκα ζυγίζει δύο τόνους."

Translation:The truck weighs two tons.

January 15, 2017

6 Comments


kschmarr

This is a very light truck. :)

May 16, 2017

OliverZeytinci

Ζυγίζει is being pronounced ζυγίχει by the robot here

January 8, 2018

Lng52-._

Is "νταλίκα" pronounced like "dalika"?

July 15, 2018

Glossmad

There is a problem here. I was marked wrong for 'the lorry weighs two tons', and the 'correct' answer was given as either, 'the lorry weights two tons' (actually grammatically incorrect) or 'the truck weighs two tons'

January 15, 2017

troll1995

It's corrected now! Thank you. ;)

January 15, 2017

AveryAndre1

Also, in strengthen, (the trailer weighs two tons) 'trailer' is used and translated as 'νταλίκα, but that is rejected here. Could νταλίκα refer to only the trailer of a full tractor-trailer rig, or can it refer to only the whole thing?

May 15, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.