"Η νταλίκα ζυγίζει δύο τόνους."

Translation:The truck weighs two tons.

1/15/2017, 9:37:14 AM

6 Comments


kschmarr

This is a very light truck. :)

5/16/2017, 3:39:06 PM

Lng52-._

Is "νταλίκα" pronounced like "dalika"?

7/15/2018, 3:47:05 AM

Glossmad

There is a problem here. I was marked wrong for 'the lorry weighs two tons', and the 'correct' answer was given as either, 'the lorry weights two tons' (actually grammatically incorrect) or 'the truck weighs two tons'

1/15/2017, 9:37:14 AM

troll1995
Mod

It's corrected now! Thank you. ;)

1/15/2017, 11:31:32 AM

AveryAndre1

Also, in strengthen, (the trailer weighs two tons) 'trailer' is used and translated as 'νταλίκα, but that is rejected here. Could νταλίκα refer to only the trailer of a full tractor-trailer rig, or can it refer to only the whole thing?

5/15/2017, 3:03:39 PM

OliverZeytinci

Ζυγίζει is being pronounced ζυγίχει by the robot here

1/8/2018, 10:22:38 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.