"Η νταλίκα ζυγίζει δύο τόνους."

Translation:The truck weighs two tons.

January 15, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kschmarr

This is a very light truck. :)


OliverZeytinci

Ζυγίζει is being pronounced ζυγίχει by the robot here


Lng52-._

Is "νταλίκα" pronounced like "dalika"?


Aalgeir

Are νταλίκα and φορτηγό synonyms or do they refer to different kinds of trucks?


uoLL8

No, "νταλίκα" is usually an "articulated" heavy truck while "φορτηγό" is any means of vehicle carrying mainly loads of any kind, but, usually, smaller than "νταλίκα".


Aalgeir

Thanks for your quick response and clarifying.


Glossmad

There is a problem here. I was marked wrong for 'the lorry weighs two tons', and the 'correct' answer was given as either, 'the lorry weights two tons' (actually grammatically incorrect) or 'the truck weighs two tons'


troll1995

It's corrected now! Thank you. ;)


uoLL8

Yeah, it's the new type of anti-gravity truck, because without it only tractor weighs seven tons. If we add a lorry the weight raises to 38-42 tons. 🙂


jaye16

Thanks K. We;ll add that.


Dan65370

Would "semi" be an appropriate translation in American English?


Dan65370

Can we get that added as an acceptable answer?


jaye16

It has been added. Thank you. Please note that it may take a few days for the database to include the edit so if you get this sentence again soon please use the above form to be sure.


uoLL8

If you ask me, I am a student, like you, not a moderator. I don't know.


uoLL8

Yes, semi-trailer is the term Americans use to call a single 40ft long trailer, having wheels only on the back and it's front side steps on a tractor.


RossXOreo

Also, in strengthen, (the trailer weighs two tons) 'trailer' is used and translated as 'νταλίκα, but that is rejected here. Could νταλίκα refer to only the trailer of a full tractor-trailer rig, or can it refer to only the whole thing?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.