1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sông Hồng là một con sông lớ…

"Sông Hồng một con sông lớn Việt Nam."

Translation:The Red River is a big river in Vietnam.

January 15, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dan553966

DL rejected "large" for big!!!!

November 30, 2017

caseycuong

Isn't "màu hồng" the word for pink? Shouldn't it be translated as "The Pink River"?

January 15, 2017

canspeakonlyone

Hồng is the word for pink, but The Red River is the English proper noun for this river. I'm not sure for the reason for this, but I would love to know.

March 2, 2017

KirynSilverwing

I'm going to guess it's because "red river" sounds better in English due to alliteration, while "sông hồng" sounds better in Vietnamese due to rhyming. The actual color is probably somewhere in between.

September 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

Hồng is a Sino-Vietnamese word from 紅 which means red. the English name comes from its Chinese name 紅河, as it's a river that flows from Yunnan in Southwest China through Northern Vietnam to the Gulf of Tonkin.

December 8, 2017

tomleeaus

Is con the classifier for sông? Also, tôi thấy Sông Hồng mọi ngày :)

April 6, 2017

vngdhuyen

yes it is, con is a classifier for flows of water, such as rivers or streams.

December 8, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.