1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tidningen älskas av läsarna."

"Tidningen älskas av läsarna."

Translation:The newspaper is loved by the readers.

January 15, 2017

11 Comments


SpuntotheRatBoy

I think we should accept ”... its readers.” To me it seems this is another example of the definite in Swedish being used where English would have a possessive.


devalanteriel

It does sound a bit more idiomatic, but that would be ... sina läsare in Swedish. Doesn't necessarily mean the same thing.


SpuntotheRatBoy

Literally, sure, but isn't it like "ont i ryggen", not "ont i sin rygg"? You know the back is his because of context, even though there's no possessive, whereas you would be much more likely to make the possessive in English. I'm sure you could construct a scenario where the readers weren't those of the newspaper, but it seems to me the most natural interpretation is that they are, and the most natural way of expressing that in English is with the possessive.

I'm not arguing — I fully realise my grasp of Swedish idiom is tenuous! I'm just trying to understand what's happening.


devalanteriel

I absolutely get your point. These idiomatic nuances are tricky, and not all natives will agree on them - so it's no wonder learners need to go through some trial and error.

The thing is, a phrase such as this one sounds like something you'd find in e.g. an article comparing different newspapers. Maybe there was a poll like "what's your favourite newspaper?" where paper 1 got 81 %, paper 2 got 15 %, and paper 3 got 4 %. The article could then write that paper 1 was loved by the readers.

It's a made-up example, but I think it illustrates why it's not clear enough that it has to be the people reading the paper. Of course, in proper context "its" would be perfectly appropriate.

Does that help?


SpuntotheRatBoy

Yes, it definitely does. So, you're saying that the sentence is ambiguous (in terms of whether or not to use a possessive in English, in any case) and that in the absence of any context we should choose the less coloured interpretation? Fair enough, and thanks.


devalanteriel

Exactly. But please note that, like I said, other natives may not agree, so I don't claim absolute right of interpretation here. :)


ThomasFAustria

Is the passive of älska also used for persons? Jag älskas - I am loved. Du älskas - you are loved. Tom älskas - Tom is loved.


devalanteriel

It's possible to do so, but it's usually for less personal things than a specific person being in love with another person. You might say that a singer is loved by their fans, for instance.


abhimanyu1994

Would it be wrong to say 'the newspaper is being loved by the readers"? If yes then how would one say it in Swedish?


devalanteriel

We do accept that as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.