"Six"

Translation:Chwech

January 15, 2017

3 Comments


PuterMan48

I thought I would experiment and put in chwe which I believe to be a shortened form but it was mark wrong this despite the fact that the shortened form is used in some of the multiple choice questions as far as i remember.

August 7, 2017

ibisc

If you go through the course notes, you will see the explanation.

The numbers pump, chwech, cant all drop their last letter when used directly in front of nouns:

  • pum cath, chwe arth, can buwch - five cats, six bears, a hundred cows.

We recommend that you go through the notes for each new section before you start it.

August 7, 2017

Zyndell2

I have previously checked the notes. As they don't make a lot of sense, I don't bother. I have since gotten a Welsh grammar book at the library. It helps. It also points out there are added complications for Welsh learners who are native English speakers and don't have a lot of experience with other languages. It would be very helpful to have information provided with that in mind.

October 4, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.