1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanto dura?"

"Quanto dura?"

Translation:How long does it last?

February 28, 2014

18 Comments


m_cos

Why isn't "how long" acceptable


AshleyAudine

how long is not a complete sentence - "dura" is not accounted for in that translation.


mbisson

I think "How long?" is perfectly acceptable. Given the context, "How long [does it last]?" is implied. Duolingo answers need not be complete sentences if past precedent is any indication...


marieke.ligtvoet

How long does it take is not accepted. Why?


fofolafo

Would have thought that is fine. Report it.


wiplala

had that too, now reported it.


TerreyP

This is incorrect. 'Quanto dura' = how long. 'How long is it?' should be: 'quanto dura è?' How long does it last? = Quanto tempo dura?


jakster

Trenta secondi


redearth329

I tried "How long does he last?" (feeling cheeky)... but it didn't accept it. Is that really not an acceptable translation for some reason?


b.g.griffin

I tried "how long do you last?" with the same ... sentiment ... in mind. It was what the suggested translation of "dura"="(you/he/she/it) lasts" seemed to allow...


WalterVojic

Because that makes no sense


mstone01501

How come 'how long does he last' is not accepted?


Louise304133

When I clicked on dura to give a hint it said (you) last. So i put how long do you last and was marked wrong


EdSpooner

So did I. None of my business, I suppose.


CraigPickering

I said 'How much lasts'. Why is that wrong?


haowanr

For me, it sounds like “Quando dura”


Macossay

Previously we had the sentence "Lei è dura." Meaning "She is tough." Duo doesn't accept it, but could "Quanto dura?" mean "How tough?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.