"I do not like these situations."

Translation:No me gustan estas situaciones.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Mojave4177

Is there any difference between "No me gustan......" o "Yo no gusta"

4 years ago

rspreng

Yo no gusta is incorrect. The sentence we have here is literally "These situations are not pleasing to me." The subject is "estas situaciones" the verb is '"gustan" (3rd pers plural) and the Indirect object pronoun "me" is the recipient of the action. "Gustar" always takes an indirect object. Sentences like this are often translated as "I like, " as "I like chocolate," but the meaning is "Chocolate is pleasing to me = "Me gusta el chocolate"

4 years ago

Mojave4177

Gracias por su ayuda. Your answer was specific and comprehensive and was of great assistance me. I shall endeavour to retain the essence of that idea.

4 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Thankyouthankyouthankyou... gustar has put my head on sideways many times. Now I think I get it, @rspreng

4 years ago

JeffShimme

A mi no me gusta el verbo gustar.

2 years ago

marlysbeni
marlysbeni

Why can't i say, no me gusta esta situaciones?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Because the actual subject of the sentence, "situations", is plural. Therefore both the verb (gustan) and the demonstrative pronoun (estas) have to match that.

2 years ago

Mrsmodular

Why can't I say 'No me gustan situaciones como estas?'

4 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacK

That would be "I don't like situations like these."

3 years ago

wklem88

Why is "A mi no me gustan estas situaciones." incorrect?

3 years ago

EkulTheKing

It should be (though mí should be accented).

3 years ago

SusanSchre1

Whe must it be"no me" instead of "me no"

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You always keep the pronoun with the verb, so 'no' must come before 'me gustan'.

1 year ago

jenkins2509

Why can I not say "Yo no me gustan estas situaciones" ?

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

If you read the comments already made here you will discover the answer!

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.