1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He has a calendar."

"He has a calendar."

Translation:Αυτός έχει ημερολόγιο.

January 15, 2017

12 Comments


Nicolas550181

Still no explanation why the article ένα is left out.


H.Melissopoulos

"Αυτός έχει ημερολόγιο" was accepted, it is correct to omit ένα?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, it is correct!


Frogfall

Why is it correct to omit ένα?


PeterBrouwer1

Why is έναν ημερολόγιο incorrect?


troll1995

Because ημερολόγιο is a neuter noun, so the indefinite article is ένα and not έναν which is the indefinite article for masculine nouns. ;)


MarkHamilt980350

Can anybody point me to a good resource that explains clearly when articles can be omitted and when they are required? All I can find, either in the discussion forums, or through on-line resources is statements like: "The indefinite article can most often be omitted." That's really not all that helpful.


troll1995

As a rule of thumb, you can omit the indefinite article when the noun can't be more than one. Είμαι άντρας=I am a man (I can't be two men), but είδα έναν σκύλο=I saw a dog (because it could have been two dogs). :)


MarkHamilt980350

Thanks. Every little bit of knowledge helps.


LeonAchill

But you can have more than one calendar... I don't get it.


G.Georgopoulos

It sounds better if the article is included, but if the discussion calls for a yes/no answer about whether somebody possesses a calendar, then the article is unnecessary. Bear in mind that this best works for questions.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.