"He has a calendar."

Translation:Αυτός έχει ημερολόγιο.

January 15, 2017

7 Comments


H.Melissopoulos

"Αυτός έχει ημερολόγιο" was accepted, it is correct to omit ένα?

May 12, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Yes, it is correct!

    May 12, 2017

Frogfall

    Why is it correct to omit ένα?

    October 6, 2017

PeterBrouwer1

    Why is έναν ημερολόγιο incorrect?

    January 15, 2017

troll1995

    Because ημερολόγιο is a neuter noun, so the indefinite article is ένα and not έναν which is the indefinite article for masculine nouns. ;)

    January 15, 2017

PeterBrouwer1

    Thanks, clear!

    January 15, 2017

Nicolas550181

    Still no explanation why the article ένα is left out.

    July 9, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.