1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie geht es meiner Frau?"

"Wie geht es meiner Frau?"

Translation:How is my wife?

February 28, 2014

48 Comments


m3.

If you have to ask someone else how your wife is doing, it probably isn't going so well for you ;)


DorotaJarosz

:-) However, imagine your wife is in a hospital and you are inquiring about her.


Konijnensloffen

Exactly! I thought you could use the sentence for that situation as well. Does anyone know the difference?


James298741

The difference? That depends on how attractive the doctor is


Alfonso854338

And you know what? Sie ist mit einem Artz xD


[deactivated user]

    I'm guessing that is if the person is talking to the nurse on the phone and not sending someone to go visit her in his place^^


maesterlewin

    do you not go to the hospital yourself to check?


bunzoo

    aww, but what if he comes in the room and sees her, and goes over to her "how is my wife?" and gives her a little peck on the cheek.


davidmartiney

    Haha but She could be in hospital and u askin the doctor how shes doing


KatieHallo

    m3. was joking, guys.


NikitaKose

    Why "How is my wife doing?" was not accepted?


m3.

    Maybe because they don't want to confuse people who are learning words, because "machen" isn't part of the sentence... Even though in English it is common to say something like that.


hejmsdz

    Now it's accepted.


Konijnensloffen

    Why is: 'How is it going with my wife?' incorrect?


alexandru_b91

    .. geht es ... = doing / ...geht ... = going


evanjon

    Yeah, it should be accepted.


Schatzie

    Where I grew up, in Wisconsin, USA, "how goes it with......" is typical, and should be accepted. Granted, we probably translated it that way directly from the German, as a lot of Germans immigrated to Wisconsin. I reported it, as it is STILL not accepted.


KatieHallo

    Really? I've never heard that, and I'm from MN. It's fun how different things can be even with such a short distance.


Julya.Myss

    I can't hear the "R" in "Meiner"


Katherle

    Sounds fine to me. It's a so-called "vocalic r", though, which is pronounced as a vowel and not as a consonant.

    See:

    http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consonr3.html


NijiRanger

    I'm not a native english speaker, but isn't "how's" a valid contraction of "how is"?


Perseph1955

    The contraction is correct. Just realize that the Owl doesn't always recognize them as such.


EmanuelFre2

    "How is my wife doing?" should be accepted, it is correct!


oran489

    i didnt understand how "es" is belong to this sentance


hejmsdz

    Think of a sentence "I'm writing a book". You can ask for a subject "Who is writing a book?" and the answer is obviously "I".
    Now think of "It's raining". This time, the question "What is raining" does not make sense. That's because in English "it" is used as a subject in that kind of impersonal sentences. "Es" in German works exactly the same way.

    "Jemandem geht es gut" (literally "it goes well to someone", note the dative case) means "someone is feeling well", "someone is fine". Frankly, "es" doesn't mean anything here - it's just a subject for this impersonal statement.


jopao06

    My guess is, if you will separate "Wie geht es" & "meiner Frau", the former translates to "how is it going?". Then if you will combine, it translates to "how is it going,[about] my wife?" or "how is my wife?" which is shorter and sounds more correct.

    Anybody can correct me if I'm wrong. :)


jmydle

    Could it be as though you are talking to her directly? Like 'how is my angel doing?' for a smile or an emotional response?


Bamburgbound

    Earlier exercise translated 'wie geht es meiner Grošmutter' as How is it going for my grandmother. I translated this as "how is it going for my wife " and was counted wrong. Please be consistent!


oran489

    what is dative anyway?


kc_kennylau

    It's the name of the case you use when the noun is an indirect object. In English, all the cases basically have the same spelling, so English speakers would have a hard time getting this.

    When the noun is the subject, you use the nominative case (der Mann). When the noun is the direct object, you use the accusative case (den Mann). When the noun is the indirect object, you use the dative case (dem Mann).

    Der Mann gibt den Apfel dem Hund. (The man gives the apple to the dog)

    The three nouns in this sentence are masculine, but they're in different positions, so the articles that precede them have to change their forms. "Der Mann" is the subject, "den Apfel" is the direct object (the object being given), "dem Hund" is the indirect object (...TO the dog).

    You would be safe to use the dative case when it contains the sense of "to" (into, onto, unto are all counted)


oran489

    so" wie geht es meiner frau"=" how is my wife" and if it was " wie geht es meine frau?" it was translated to "how are you my wife?


YeeFung1

    How come "How goes my wife" is not accepted?


WilhelmJung

    Why is "How is my lady?" incorrect?


kc_kennylau

    Because it would be "wie geht es meiner Dame"

    In Duolingo, we like to do literal translation as much as possible. For example, "es" corresponds to only "it", and "das" to only "this/that". In real usage, they are of course interchangeable, but Duolingo would like you to offer the more literal translation to ensure that you really understood the phrase/noun/pronoun/determiner/verb/adjective.


UrbanSanguine

    After reading the explanations for why this is dative I am still confused...I thought it would be accusative. Would someone mind explaining why in this sentence it is "meiner" ? :)


JAusserehl

    i would say because the question always takes the Dative. when u ask wie geht es dir(Dativ) reply is mir geht es gut...oder so. which basically means the wie geht is a Dativ sentence. so wie geht es meineR Frau. hopefully someone else will explain the logic behind german Dativ Sätze:


UrbanSanguine

    that is a great point, thanks!! :) my german friend also saw that i asked this question and her answer was "wie geht es WEM oder was -> kein akkusativ" ...similar to your answer!


jlmaglione

    Why meiner (-r) and not "meine"?


astefanac

    I'm guessing it has something to do with the dative, but why is it "meiner" Frau rather than "meine" Frau?


andyripper

    How is my woman doing? really? that does not work?? come on. it is the literal translation, and this site goes back and forth so much between exact literals and non literals, its not helpful. there should be an established rule about literals.


CharlieTup

    Would wife be classed as a "possessive object" here? this sounds like a joke but I'm being serious lol


Himmel.

    Why "meinER" ?


Ziggity44

    Not sure why they don't accept "How is it going with my wife?" This is definitely proper English. I'm born and raised in Washington State, we use phrases like this all the time.


Jonah5112

    Why isn't it "meine Frau"?


NigelShaw7

    'how is my wife feeling' is not accepted, is duo being pedantic or is there some nuance there I'm missing?


    [deactivated user]

      actually you are wrong. geht is part of the verb to go. So how goes my wife is acceptable.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.