1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha i pantaloni rossi."

"Lei ha i pantaloni rossi."

Translation:She has red pants.

February 28, 2014

37 Comments


.b.e.e.

Sounds like her pants are pretty damn fabulous


xandro12

ther italian they are fabulous


Hopejt

This sentence is amusing for English (UK) speakers because here 'pants' means underpants ;p


ASytko

If you play it quickly, she CLEARLY says "Lei miei pantaloni e rossi". I shouldn't be docked for writing down what I hear.


clk245

It really does sound like "Le miei pantaloni è rossi."


lynettemcw

You should definitely report it if that was the case, although I didn't have the woman's voice in mine, so it might have been fixed. But Duo won't accept a word jumble as correct, although if you can't make it out correctly (whether the error is yours or Duo's) you may have no option but to put it.


sandsharkattack

Whenever it's "ha i" it sounds like she pronounces "hai" without the pause (no "ah ee" but "aye"). Is this correct in Italian to contract them orally or does it just sound blended together to my untrained ears?


Muttley71

Your ears are correct. When speaking - any language, not just Italian - we blend words together so that some sounds disappear or change.


rsomas

Whoa, a ways back rossi was pink, now its red?


Andi592551

rossi, rosso, rossa, rosse = red ...rosa = pink


Oxfordgrad

I though "pantaloni" could be translated as either "slacks" or "pants." I wrote "slacks" & it was marked as an error. Make up your mind how you want that word translated.


me436

i use trousers, always worked until now. Apparently a pair of trousers isn't part of the translations yet.


inopacm

agree. Slacks = pants = trousers all mean the same thing.


Muttley71

How common is "slacks"? I had never heard of it until now. If other users agree that it's quite common, I'll add it to the options.


curiousminds

Eeeh , it's a common enough word, but I'm not sure as to how fitting it is in this context. As far as I'm aware, I've only heard 'slacks' in reference to a specific type of pants/trousers, not as the general term...


alkajugl

Where I live (US midwest) slacks is the more common term for women's pants/trousers, since the word pants is often used as a synonym for panties.


lynettemcw

I think slacks was more often referring to woman's pants, but I think that's mostly because slacks tend to be more informal and traditionally the whole concept of pants of any kind was informal for a woman. Trousers in the US I have mostly heard only for the category name. I think my Grandfather used to refer to what he was wearing as trousers, but not mostly. Both of them seem on the decline in the US, although trousers was never common here.


joanlaw

Used quite often in Australia


Larry631311

I am 72 years old and I've heard pants called slacks and back into the 50s and 60s it was a common word for pants


blazinghaze

grammatically a sentence would never say le miei right it would always be I miei wouldnt it ??


JustLab

Since "pantaloni" is masculine and plural, yes, you use "i miei." If it were feminine plural, you would use "le mie."


AviAdventure

Why is "i" needed before pantaloni?


Marinofull

because pantaloni is plural


LittleBlueBee

But i is a definite article, so won't i pantaloni mean the trousers?


Marinofull

I think pantaloni still means a word in the plural. Indeed It has a plural structure


DanteDevilEF

Lei ha pantaloni rossi?


ElizabethD.2

Earlier in the lesson I was asked to translate "Lui ha pantaloni rossi". I notice the he/she difference in these sentences but why does this one have an "i" before pantaloni?


blazinghaze

i means the so one was "he has red pants" while this one means "she has THE red pants"


ElizabethD.2

But the translation to this sentence is "she has red pants". Did you mean to say that the other sentence is "he has the red pants"? I'm sorry, I shouldn't nitpick. I understand your explanation and I am thankful.


blazinghaze

o yeaa i see what u mean hmm maybe my explanation is wrong lol


AndyMcCrum

Pants are underwear in British English. Please.


FancyFree73

WE HAVE RED TROUSERS YOU CAN SEE THEM FOR MILES. RED TROUSERS WE'RE THE LAST ONES IN STYLE.


QueenCarthage

Pants in England means knickers. Trousers is the word we use, and it should be allowed (as it is in other places in Duo)


HiMeCriss

At least we won't be able to see wether or not she has any kind of "accident"


Dorothy210708

Please amend the translation to include British English “trousers” as correct!


GenevieveR595586

This is true. I do and they are my favourite pair.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.